Skip to content
worldfires

Wildfires by country in 2026

In 2026, Democratic Republic of the Congo had the largest burned area (22,450,769 ha) of the 143 countries with data, which together burned 189,919,689 ha according to the official EFFIS, GWIS and national series.

Top 30 · 2026

  1. 1 Democratic Republic of the Congo 22.5 M ha
  2. 2 Angola 18.7 M ha
  3. 3 Australia 18.3 M ha
  4. 4 Brazil 10.8 M ha
  5. 5 Zambia 10.7 M ha
  6. 6 Mozambique 8.6 M ha
  7. 7 Indonesia 8.4 M ha
  8. 8 Russia 7.7 M ha
  9. 9 South Sudan 7.6 M ha
  10. 10 Central African Republic 6.0 M ha
  11. 11 Myanmar 4.3 M ha
  12. 12 India 4.1 M ha
  13. 13 United States 3.5 M ha
  14. 14 Tanzania 3.4 M ha
  15. 15 Guinea 3.3 M ha
  16. 16 Venezuela 3.1 M ha
  17. 17 Nigeria 3.0 M ha
  18. 18 Thailand 2.7 M ha
  19. 19 Laos 2.6 M ha
  20. 20 Canada 2.6 M ha
  21. 21 China 2.5 M ha
  22. 22 Ethiopia 2.0 M ha
  23. 23 Madagascar 1.9 M ha
  24. 24 Ghana 1.8 M ha
  25. 25 Mali 1.6 M ha
  26. 26 Sudan 1.6 M ha
  27. 27 Cambodia 1.5 M ha
  28. 28 South Africa 1.5 M ha
  29. 29 Cameroon 1.5 M ha
  30. 30 Bolivia 1.4 M ha
Countries
141
Fires with a page
130,890
Hectares on pages
730.9 M ha
Active now
1,434

Fire, country by country

2026

Download PNG

    Hover over (or tap) a country to see its figures; click to open its page. Yearly average and current year from Copernicus national estimates (EFFIS in Europe, GWIS elsewhere) or national agencies where available.

    Most burned in 2026

    Hectares burned this year according to national estimates, up to the latest published week, and the difference with the average for that same week.

    1. 1 Democratic Republic of the Congo22.4 M ha ▼ 46 %
    2. 2 Angola18.7 M ha ▼ 46 %
    3. 3 Australia18.1 M ha ▼ 29 %
    4. 4 Brazil10.7 M ha ▼ 60 %
    5. 5 Zambia10.7 M ha ▼ 47 %
    6. 6 Mozambique8.6 M ha ▼ 46 %
    7. 7 Indonesia8.3 M ha ▲ 160 %
    8. 8 Russia7.7 M ha ▼ 45 %
    9. 9 South Sudan7.5 M ha ▼ 23 %
    10. 10 Central African Republic6.0 M ha ▼ 34 %

    Compare countries

    Hectares burned each year according to each country’s annual series (official or GWIS). Hover over the chart to see the figures.