Wildfires in Split-Dalmatia
Split-Dalmatia, Croatia: 53 fires with a page have entered 32 of its 54 municipalities since 2016, burning 48,591 hectares inside the region. The largest was Grad Omiš in July 2017, with 5,124 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
These figures leave out one provisional page, seen only as heat detections and still without a perimeter. They appear in the lists, marked.
- hectares burned
- 48,591ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 11%
- 4,533 km²
- fires
- 53
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 32
- of 54
- Largest fire
- 5,124ha
- Grad Omiš · July 2017
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Thu 22 Very low 18° · 71 % · 23 km/h
- Fri 23 Very low 17° · 57 % · 21 km/h
- Sat 24 Very low 16° · 69 % · 22 km/h
- Sun 25 Very low 16° · 59 % · 24 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 20° · 39 % · 20 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 19° · 39 % · 42 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 18° · 39 % · 36 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 21° · 51 % · 46 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Općina Hrvace 10,757 ha · 50 %
- Grad Vrlika 9,315 ha · 38 %
- Grad Split 4,651 ha · 58 %
- Općina Muć 4,506 ha · 20 %
- Grad Omiš 2,884 ha · 11 %
- Općina Nerežišća 2,254 ha · 29 %
- Općina Milna 1,722 ha · 48 %
- Općina Seget 1,625 ha · 21 %
- Općina Otok 1,482 ha · 16 %
- Općina Podgora 1,013 ha · 13 %
- Općina Šestanovac 934 ha · 9.8 %
- Općina Klis 872 ha · 5.8 %
What burns in the region
- Other natural land62 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland18 %
- Agricultural areas7.6 %
- Broadleaved forest6.0 %
- Sclerophyllous scrub3.3 %
- Coniferous forest1.5 %
- Artificial surfaces1.1 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 13×Općina Hrvace10,757 ha
- 10×Grad Vrlika9,315 ha
- 7×Općina Muć4,506 ha
- 6×Grad Split4,651 ha
- 5×Grad Omiš2,884 ha
- 4×Općina Otok1,482 ha
- 4×Općina Klis872 ha
- 4×Grad Trogir626 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 5,124 haGrad OmišJuly 2017 · 3 days
- 3,976 haOpćina NerežišćaSeptember 2026 · 3 days
- 3,315 haOpćina HrvaceAugust 2017 · 6 days
- 3,080 haOpćina HrvaceJuly 2017 · 2 days
- 2,795 haGrad VrlikaApril 2016 · 2 days
- 2,540 haOpćina HrvaceJanuary 2024 · 6 days
- 2,361 haGrad VrlikaApril 2020 · 6 days of 3,636 ha in total
- 2,192 haDinara Općina CivljaneApril 2020 · 6 days of 5,948 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 6,195 | Općina Nerežišća 3,976 ha |
| 2025 | 3 | 837 | Grad Vrlika 493 ha |
| 2024 | 7 | 7,378 | Općina Hrvace 2,540 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 551 | Grad Split 551 ha |
| 2022 | 6 | 2,919 | Općina Muć 1,395 ha |
| 2021 | 3 | 1,618 | Općina Seget 1,419 ha |
| 2020 | 5 | 5,025 | Grad Vrlika 2,361 ha |
| 2019 | 1 | 353 | Općina Otok 353 ha |
| 2017 | 16 | 20,370 | Grad Omiš 5,124 ha |
| 2016 | 4 | 3,512 | Grad Vrlika 2,795 ha |
All fires in Split-Dalmatia · 54
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 168 haOpćina ProložacOctober 2026 · provisional · not counted · 2 days
- 3,976 haOpćina NerežišćaSeptember 2026 · 3 days
- 182 haOpćina HrvaceAugust 2026 · 9 days of 202 ha in total
- 17 haOpćina HrvaceAugust 2026 · 12 days of 2,366 ha in total
- 1,319 haGrad OmišAugust 2026 · 1 day
- 130 haOpćina JelsaJuly 2026 · 1 day
- 300 haOpćina HrvaceApril 2026 · 1 day
- 103 haOpćina MućMarch 2026 · 1 day
- 344 haGrad OmišJune 2025 · 2 days
- 493 haGrad VrlikaMarch 2025 · 2 days of 545 ha in total
- 1 haOpćina HrvaceMarch 2025 · 1 day of 173 ha in total
- 637 haGrad Split27 August 2024 · 3 days
- 154 haGrad Split27 August 2024 · 3 days
- 1,161 haOpćina HrvaceAugust 2024 · 3 days of 2,780 ha in total
- 121 haGrad SolinAugust 2024 · 2 days
- 1,506 haOpćina MarinaJuly 2024 · 3 days
- 1,259 haOpćina TučepiJuly 2024 · 4 days
- 2,540 haOpćina HrvaceJanuary 2024 · 6 days
- 551 haGrad SplitJuly 2023 · 2 days
- 204 haGrad VrgoracAugust 2022 · 2 days
- 395 haGrad TriljMarch 2022 · 2 days
- 394 haOpćina OtokMarch 2022 · 2 days of 432 ha in total
- 1,395 haOpćina MućMarch 2022 · 6 days of 2,304 ha in total
- 180 haGrad VrgoracMarch 2022 · 1 day
- 352 haOpćina Dugi RatMarch 2022 · 3 days
- 1,419 haOpćina SegetAugust 2021 · 3 days
- 5 haOpćina UnešićJuly 2021 · 1 day of 117 ha in total
- 194 haGrad VrgoracMarch 2021 · 1 day
- 182 haGrad KaštelaAugust 2020 · 1 day
- 2,192 haDinara Općina CivljaneApril 2020 · 6 days of 5,948 ha in total
- 2,361 haGrad VrlikaApril 2020 · 6 days of 3,636 ha in total
- 128 haOpćina MućMarch 2020 · 1 day
- 163 haOpćina HrvaceJanuary 2020 · 1 day
- 353 haOpćina OtokMarch 2019 · 1 day of 395 ha in total
- 922 haOpćina Baška VodaAugust 2017 · 4 days
- 429 haOpćina OtokAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 2,048 haGrad VrlikaAugust 2017 · 6 days of 3,232 ha in total
- 3,315 haOpćina HrvaceAugust 2017 · 6 days
- 3,080 haOpćina HrvaceJuly 2017 · 2 days
- 303 haGrad Vrlika21 July 2017 · 4 days
- 836 haOpćina KlisJuly 2017 · 2 days
- 5,124 haGrad OmišJuly 2017 · 3 days
- 444 haGrad SinjJuly 2017 · 2 days
- 997 haOpćina ŠestanovacJuly 2017 · 2 days
- 24 haGrad DrnišJuly 2017 · 1 day of 264 ha in total
- 194 haOpćina SegetJuly 2017 · 1 day
- 1,488 haGrad Vrlika8 July 2017 · 10 days
- 186 haGrad KaštelaJuly 2017 · 1 day
- 241 haOpćina PodgoraJune 2017 · 2 days
- 737 haOpćina HrvaceMarch 2017 · 1 day
- 334 haOpćina OtokDecember 2016 · 4 days of 404 ha in total
- 141 haGrad TrogirAugust 2016 · 1 day
- 242 haGrad SplitJuly 2016 · 1 day
- 2,795 haGrad VrlikaApril 2016 · 2 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).