Wildfires in Ávila
Ávila, Spain: 29 fires with a page have entered 65 of its 248 municipalities since 2016, burning 83,816 hectares inside the region. The largest was Burgohondo in July 2026, with 39,088 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 6).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 83,816ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 10%
- 8,052 km²
- fires
- 29
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 65
- of 248
- Largest fire
- 39,088ha
- Burgohondo · July 2026
- Inhabitants
- 155,812
- 537.9 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Very low 12° · 44 % · 40 km/h
- Sat 24 Low 16° · 21 % · 31 km/h
- Sun 25 Low 17° · 31 % · 30 km/h
- Mon 26 Low 20° · 29 % · 23 km/h
- Tue 27 Low 17° · 33 % · 26 km/h
- Wed 28 Low 17° · 31 % · 31 km/h
- Thu 29 Low 18° · 32 % · 19 km/h
- Fri 30 Low 18° · 40 % · 17 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Cebreros 3,345 inhabitants 8,711 ha · 63 %
- Sotalbo 234 inhabitants 7,578 ha · 84 %
- El Barraco 2,086 inhabitants 5,762 ha · 37 %
- El Tiemblo 4,582 inhabitants 5,646 ha · 75 %
- Navaluenga 2,135 inhabitants 4,967 ha · 67 %
- Piedralaves 2,183 inhabitants 4,673 ha · 85 %
- Riofrío 188 inhabitants 3,715 ha · 57 %
- La Adrada 2,853 inhabitants 3,452 ha · 59 %
- Casavieja 1,362 inhabitants 3,424 ha · 87 %
- El Hoyo de Pinares 2,179 inhabitants 2,805 ha · 35 %
- Solosancho 750 inhabitants 2,722 ha · 52 %
- San Juan del Molinillo 238 inhabitants 2,720 ha · 76 %
What burns in the region
- Sclerophyllous scrub32 %
- Other natural land16 %
- Mixed forest16 %
- Coniferous forest14 %
- Agricultural areas7.7 %
- Broadleaved forest6.9 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland6.6 %
- Artificial surfaces0.6 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 4×El Barraco5,762 ha
- 4×San Juan de la Nava2,132 ha
- 3×Cebreros8,711 ha
- 3×El Hoyo de Pinares2,805 ha
- 3×Burgohondo2,163 ha
- 2×El Tiemblo5,646 ha
- 2×Navaluenga4,967 ha
- 2×La Adrada3,452 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 39,088 haBurgohondo El BarracoJuly 2026 · 3 days of 63,974 ha in total
- 23,099 haNavalacruzAugust 2021 · 7 days
- 4,466 haCebrerosJuly 2022 · 6 days
- 2,946 haÁvilaAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 2,235 haMombeltránJuly 2025 · 3 days
- 1,616 haNavaluengaJuly 2025 · 4 days
- 1,533 haSanta Cruz del ValleAugust 2022 · 4 days
- 1,495 haGavilanesJune 2019 · 4 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 39,088 | Burgohondo 39,088 ha |
| 2025 | 4 | 7,589 | Ávila 2,946 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 110 | Cabizuela 110 ha |
| 2023 | 2 | 321 | Guisando 179 ha |
| 2022 | 5 | 6,754 | Cebreros 4,466 ha |
| 2021 | 3 | 24,084 | Navalacruz 23,099 ha |
| 2019 | 8 | 2,833 | Gavilanes 1,495 ha |
| 2017 | 5 | 3,038 | Medinilla 990 ha |
All fires in Ávila · 29
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 39,088 haBurgohondo El BarracoJuly 2026 · 3 days of 63,974 ha in total
- 2,946 haÁvilaAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 792 haLas Navas del MarquésAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 2,235 haMombeltránJuly 2025 · 3 days
- 1,616 haNavaluengaJuly 2025 · 4 days
- 110 haCabizuelaAugust 2024 · 1 day
- 142 haSantiago del TormesJuly 2023 · 2 days
- 179 haGuisandoJanuary 2023 · 1 day
- 1,533 haSanta Cruz del ValleAugust 2022 · 4 days
- 110 haCollado del MirónJuly 2022 · 2 days
- 506 haSan Juan de la NavaJuly 2022 · 2 days
- 4,466 haCebrerosJuly 2022 · 6 days
- 139 haVillarejo del ValleJuly 2022 · 2 days
- 23,099 haNavalacruzAugust 2021 · 7 days
- 221 haCandeledaAugust 2021 · 2 days
- 764 haCebrerosAugust 2021 · 4 days
- 155 haCandeledaAugust 2019 · 1 day
- 227 haNavalacruzAugust 2019 · 2 days
- 248 haArenas de San PedroJuly 2019 · 1 day
- 190 haManjabálago y Ortigosa de RioalmarJuly 2019 · 1 day
- 164 haSotillo de la AdradaJuly 2019 · 2 days
- 1,495 haGavilanesJune 2019 · 4 days
- 221 haEl Hoyo de PinaresJune 2019 · 2 days
- 133 haVillafranca de la SierraFebruary 2019 · 1 day
- 978 haHoyocaseroAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 305 haMedinilla24 August 2017 · 1 day
- 990 haMedinilla24 August 2017 · 2 days of 1,948 ha in total
- 653 haSan Martín del PimpollarAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 112 haEl HornilloJune 2017 · 2 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/El Instituto Nacional de Estadstica (National Institute of Statistics (INE) Data License). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).