Wildfires in Cinfães
Cinfães, Portugal: 40 fires with a page have entered 12 of its 14 freguesias since 2016, burning 15,224 hectares inside the region. The largest was Cinfães in 6 August 2016, with 1,738 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 14).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
These figures leave out 11 burns that were probably not wildfires (agricultural, pasture, reed-bed or prescribed). They appear in the lists, marked.
- hectares burned
- 15,224ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 70%
- 219 km²
- fires
- 40
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 12
- of 14
- Largest fire
- 1,738ha
- Cinfães · 6 August 2016
- Inhabitants
- 17,731
- 858.6 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 31 Low 22° · 39 % · 20 km/h
- Sun 1 Moderate 23° · 26 % · 21 km/h
- Mon 2 Moderate 20° · 30 % · 24 km/h
- Tue 3 Moderate 16° · 40 % · 37 km/h
- Wed 4 Moderate 16° · 36 % · 23 km/h
- Thu 5 Moderate 16° · 39 % · 31 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 18° · 44 % · 25 km/h
- Sat 7 Very low 17° · 78 % · 48 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires 517 inhabitants 3,114 ha · 83 %
- Cinfães 3,080 inhabitants 2,532 ha · 100 %
- Tendais 697 inhabitants 2,190 ha · 69 %
- Ferreiros de Tendais 540 inhabitants 1,814 ha · 1.1×
- Nespereira 1,695 inhabitants 1,639 ha · 45 %
- São Cristóvão de Nogueira 1,639 inhabitants 1,279 ha · 71 %
- Oliveira do Douro 1,257 inhabitants 1,107 ha · 78 %
- Santiago de Piães 1,607 inhabitants 1,062 ha · 60 %
- Fornelos 590 inhabitants 714 ha · 71 %
- Moimenta 356 inhabitants 536 ha · 82 %
- Tarouquela 1,041 inhabitants 182 ha · 27 %
- Travanca 712 inhabitants 142 ha · 29 %
What burns in the region
- Other natural land37 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland34 %
- Coniferous forest10 %
- Agricultural areas9.7 %
- Broadleaved forest6.2 %
- Mixed forest2.5 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 24×Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires3,114 ha
- 16×Tendais2,190 ha
- 12×Cinfães2,532 ha
- 9×Nespereira1,639 ha
- 9×São Cristóvão de Nogueira1,279 ha
- 6×Santiago de Piães1,062 ha
- 4×Ferreiros de Tendais1,814 ha
- 4×Oliveira do Douro1,107 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 1,738 haCinfães6 August 2016 · 7 days
- 1,483 haFreigil e MiomãesSeptember 2024 · 4 days of 2,406 ha in total
- 971 haCinfães Oliveira do Douro8 August 2016 · 3 days
- 954 haTendaisSeptember 2024 · 3 days
- 950 haTarouquelaJuly 2025 · 4 days
- 888 haTendais15 October 2017 · 1 day
- 869 haSantiago de PiãesJuly 2025 · 2 days
- 611 haArouca RealJuly 2025 · 5 days of 6,555 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 773 | Cinfães 220 ha |
| 2025 | 5 | 2,794 | Tarouquela 950 ha |
| 2024 | 5 | 3,385 | Freigil e Miomães 1,483 ha |
| 2023 | 3 | 345 | Tendais 123 ha |
| 2022 | 1 | 113 | Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires 113 ha |
| 2021 | 7 | 926 | Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires 238 ha |
| 2020 | 2 | 469 | Ferreiros de Tendais 297 ha |
| 2019 | 2 | 153 | Cinfães 153 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 106 | Nespereira 106 ha |
| 2017 | 8 | 2,418 | Tendais 888 ha |
| 2016 | 11 | 4,829 | Cinfães 1,738 ha |
All fires in Cinfães · 51
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 140 haCinfães Tendais7 July 2026 · 2 days
- 220 haCinfães Travanca3 July 2026 · 1 day of 277 ha in total
- 27 haOvadas e PanchoraApril 2026 · 3 days of 296 ha in total
- 110 haCinfães Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires28 March 2026 · 10 days
- 151 haCinfães Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires27 March 2026 · 10 days
- 125 haAlhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e RamiresFebruary 2026 · probable burn · not counted · 42 days
- 167 haCinfãesAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 869 haSantiago de PiãesJuly 2025 · 2 days
- 950 haTarouquelaJuly 2025 · 4 days
- 611 haArouca RealJuly 2025 · 5 days of 6,555 ha in total
- 196 haCinfães NespereiraJuly 2025 · 2 days
- 1,483 haFreigil e MiomãesSeptember 2024 · 4 days of 2,406 ha in total
- 179 haSão Cristóvão de NogueiraSeptember 2024 · 3 days
- 954 haTendaisSeptember 2024 · 3 days
- 301 haCastro Daire União das Freguesias de Picão e ErmidaSeptember 2024 · 10 days of 35,523 ha in total
- 468 haNespereiraJanuary 2024 · 8 days
- 110 haCinfães São Cristóvão de NogueiraAugust 2023 · 2 days
- 123 haTendaisFebruary 2023 · 2 days
- 111 haCinfães Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e RamiresFebruary 2023 · 4 days
- 113 haAlhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e RamiresJanuary 2022 · 2 days of 120 ha in total
- 218 haCinfãesMarch 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days
- 238 haAlhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e RamiresMarch 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 5 days of 278 ha in total
- 122 haCinfães19 January 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 1 day
- 1 haPinheiroJanuary 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 1 day of 165 ha in total
- 179 haCinfães17 January 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 3 days
- 4 haParada de Ester e Ester15 January 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 5 days of 296 ha in total
- 163 haAlhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e RamiresJanuary 2021 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days
- 172 haTendaisOctober 2020 · 1 day
- 297 haFerreiros de TendaisOctober 2020 · 1 day
- 0 haPinheiroDecember 2019 · probable burn · not counted · 4 days of 168 ha in total
- 153 haCinfães São Cristóvão de NogueiraSeptember 2019 · 1 day
- 106 haNespereiraDecember 2018 · 1 day
- 15 haAlvarengaNovember 2017 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days of 156 ha in total
- 888 haTendais15 October 2017 · 1 day
- 0 haGosendeOctober 2017 · 3 days of 1,623 ha in total
- 466 haPinheiroOctober 2017 · 11 days of 1,322 ha in total
- 296 haTendais4 October 2017 · 5 days
- 561 haCinfães20 August 2017 · 2 days
- 0 haResende Ovadas e Panchora20 August 2017 · 2 days of 751 ha in total
- 192 haCinfães Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires10 August 2017 · 4 days of 235 ha in total
- 33 haUnião das Freguesias de Picão e ErmidaDecember 2016 · 5 days of 332 ha in total
- 21 haAlvarengaDecember 2016 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days of 126 ha in total
- 513 haCinfães Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires10 October 2016 · 2 days
- 88 haCinfães Alhões, Bustelo, Gralheira e Ramires8 October 2016 · 3 days of 259 ha in total
- 515 haCinfães TendaisSeptember 2016 · 3 days
- 6 haResende Ovadas e Panchora16 August 2016 · 8 days of 101 ha in total
- 394 haFornelosAugust 2016 · 4 days
- 368 haTarouquelaAugust 2016 · 4 days
- 971 haCinfães Oliveira do Douro8 August 2016 · 3 days
- 182 haCinfães8 August 2016 · 2 days
- 1,738 haCinfães6 August 2016 · 7 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.