Wildfires in Huelva
Huelva, Spain: 38 fires with a page have entered 42 of its 79 municipalities since 2016, burning 89,249 hectares inside the region. The largest was Niebla in August 2026, with 37,593 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 18).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 89,249ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 8.8%
- 10,157 km²
- fires
- 38
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 42
- of 79
- Largest fire
- 37,593ha
- Niebla · August 2026
- Inhabitants
- 484,899
- 184.1 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Moderate 24° · 44 % · 28 km/h
- Sat 24 Moderate 25° · 22 % · 23 km/h
- Sun 25 Moderate 25° · 23 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 26 High 27° · 19 % · 27 km/h
- Tue 27 Moderate 24° · 39 % · 25 km/h
- Wed 28 Moderate 26° · 28 % · 23 km/h
- Thu 29 Moderate 26° · 39 % · 28 km/h
- Fri 30 Moderate 27° · 38 % · 31 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Almonaster la Real 1,759 inhabitants 11,221 ha · 35 %
- Berrocal 283 inhabitants 10,025 ha · 79 %
- Niebla 8,925 ha · 40 %
- Zalamea la Real 2,003 inhabitants 7,788 ha · 33 %
- Escacena del Campo 2,327 inhabitants 6,311 ha · 46 %
- Moguer 12,938 inhabitants 6,118 ha · 30 %
- Paterna del Campo 3,382 inhabitants 5,882 ha · 44 %
- Almonte 24,864 inhabitants 5,059 ha · 5.9 %
- El Campillo 3,580 ha · 40 %
- Valverde del Camino 12,631 inhabitants 3,180 ha · 15 %
- Gibraleón 13,261 inhabitants 2,728 ha · 8.3 %
- Zufre 736 inhabitants 2,583 ha · 7.6 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland46 %
- Broadleaved forest15 %
- Sclerophyllous scrub9.7 %
- Agricultural areas9.6 %
- Coniferous forest9.0 %
- Other natural land8.6 %
- Mixed forest1.5 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 5×Lucena del Puerto1,507 ha
- 4×Almonte5,059 ha
- 3×Zalamea la Real7,788 ha
- 3×Paterna del Campo5,882 ha
- 3×El Campillo3,580 ha
- 3×Gibraleón2,728 ha
- 3×Zufre2,583 ha
- 3×Villanueva de los Castillejos1,852 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 37,593 haNieblaAugust 2026 · 1 day of 43,702 ha in total
- 16,783 haAlmonaster la RealAugust 2020 · 6 days
- 10,391 haMoguerJune 2017 · 8 days
- 4,605 haVillanueva de los Castillejos8 June 2026 · 1 day
- 2,795 haLa Granada de Riotinto ZufreSeptember 2017 · 3 days of 3,600 ha in total
- 1,747 haNervaAugust 2018 · 3 days
- 1,723 haVillanueva de las CrucesJuly 2026 · 1 day
- 1,653 haTriguerosJune 2019 · 1 day
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 47,369 | Niebla 37,593 ha |
| 2025 | 5 | 1,156 | Aroche 545 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 431 | Bonares 431 ha |
| 2022 | 2 | 1,822 | Almonte 923 ha |
| 2021 | 2 | 1,050 | Villarrasa 818 ha |
| 2020 | 3 | 17,503 | Almonaster la Real 16,783 ha |
| 2019 | 3 | 3,189 | Trigueros 1,653 ha |
| 2018 | 2 | 2,047 | Nerva 1,747 ha |
| 2017 | 5 | 14,330 | Moguer 10,391 ha |
| 2016 | 3 | 352 | Beas 208 ha |
All fires in Huelva · 38
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 405 haAyamonteSeptember 2026 · 1 day
- 109 haVillanueva de los CastillejosSeptember 2026 · 1 day
- 334 haSanta Bárbara de CasaSeptember 2026 · 1 day
- 37,593 haNieblaAugust 2026 · 1 day of 43,702 ha in total
- 131 haLucena del PuertoAugust 2026 · 1 day
- 271 haAlosnoJuly 2026 · 1 day
- 1,723 haVillanueva de las CrucesJuly 2026 · 1 day
- 185 haMoguerJuly 2026 · 1 day
- 4,605 haVillanueva de los Castillejos8 June 2026 · 1 day
- 1,041 haVillanueva de los Castillejos5 June 2026 · 1 day of 2,076 ha in total
- 296 haGibraleónMay 2026 · 1 day
- 675 haAlmonteMay 2026 · 1 day
- 32 haEl Castillo de las GuardasOctober 2025 · 1 day of 141 ha in total
- 122 haPaterna del CampoSeptember 2025 · 1 day
- 171 haCalañasSeptember 2025 · 2 days
- 545 haArocheAugust 2025 · 3 days
- 286 haZalamea la RealJune 2025 · 1 day
- 431 haBonaresAugust 2023 · 2 days
- 923 haAlmonteJuly 2022 · 2 days
- 899 haRociana del CondadoJuly 2022 · 2 days
- 232 haLucena del PuertoAugust 2021 · 2 days
- 818 haVillarrasaJuly 2021 · 2 days
- 16,783 haAlmonaster la RealAugust 2020 · 6 days
- 325 haCumbres MayoresJuly 2020 · 1 day
- 395 haCabezas RubiasJune 2020 · 1 day
- 1,432 haPaterna del CampoSeptember 2019 · 1 day
- 104 haEl Cerro de AndévaloJune 2019 · 1 day
- 1,653 haTriguerosJune 2019 · 1 day
- 300 haAlmonaster la RealAugust 2018 · 2 days
- 1,747 haNervaAugust 2018 · 3 days
- 2,795 haLa Granada de Riotinto ZufreSeptember 2017 · 3 days of 3,600 ha in total
- 263 haSanta Olalla del CalaAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 779 haEl CampilloJuly 2017 · 2 days
- 10,391 haMoguerJune 2017 · 8 days
- 101 haVillablancaJune 2017 · 1 day
- 25 haEl Castillo de las GuardasAugust 2016 · 2 days of 1,677 ha in total
- 119 haNervaAugust 2016 · 1 day
- 208 haBeasMay 2016 · 1 day
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/El Instituto Nacional de Estadstica (National Institute of Statistics (INE) Data License). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).