Wildfires in Matanzas
Matanzas, Cuba: 36 fires with a page have entered 10 of its 12 municipalities since 2016, burning 50,654 hectares inside the region. The largest was Los Arabos in March 2017, with 4,240 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 1,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 50,654ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 4.2%
- 11,941 km²
- fires
- 36
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 10
- of 12
- Largest fire
- 4,240ha
- Los Arabos · March 2017
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Very low 30° · 49 % · 22 km/h
- Sat 24 Very low 27° · 72 % · 41 km/h
- Sun 25 Very low 28° · 58 % · 34 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 29° · 71 % · 26 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 29° · 71 % · 33 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 30° · 72 % · 31 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 31° · 58 % · 24 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 31° · 57 % · 26 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Ciénaga de Zapata 18,466 ha · 4.5 %
- Los Arabos 10,513 ha · 14 %
- Martí 8,001 ha · 8.4 %
- Jagüey Grande 5,239 ha · 6.0 %
- Colón 3,409 ha · 5.5 %
- Unión de Reyes 1,189 ha · 1.4 %
- Matanzas 1,154 ha · 3.1 %
- Jovellanos 1,139 ha · 2.3 %
- Pedro Betancourt 1,084 ha · 2.8 %
- Limonar 461 ha · 1.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 12×Ciénaga de Zapata18,466 ha
- 10×Los Arabos10,513 ha
- 5×Martí8,001 ha
- 4×Jagüey Grande5,239 ha
- 4×Colón3,409 ha
- 2×Pedro Betancourt1,084 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 4,240 haLos ArabosMarch 2017 · 7 days
- 3,114 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2017 · 16 days
- 1,999 haMartíAugust 2026 · 2 days
- 1,874 haCiénaga de Zapata2 April 2021 · 2 days of 2,069 ha in total
- 1,801 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2016 · 2 days
- 1,798 haMartíMay 2024 · 8 days
- 1,784 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2025 · 5 days
- 1,783 haLos ArabosMarch 2023 · 5 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 3,153 | Martí 1,999 ha |
| 2025 | 1 | 1,784 | Ciénaga de Zapata 1,784 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 1,798 | Martí 1,798 ha |
| 2023 | 3 | 2,908 | Los Arabos 1,783 ha |
| 2022 | 1 | 1,080 | Ciénaga de Zapata 1,080 ha |
| 2021 | 10 | 12,512 | Ciénaga de Zapata 1,874 ha |
| 2020 | 10 | 10,948 | Colón 1,337 ha |
| 2019 | 1 | 1,375 | Ciénaga de Zapata 1,375 ha |
| 2017 | 4 | 10,635 | Los Arabos 4,240 ha |
| 2016 | 3 | 4,462 | Ciénaga de Zapata 1,801 ha |
All fires in Matanzas · 36
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,154 haMatanzasAugust 2026 · 9 days
- 1,999 haMartíAugust 2026 · 2 days
- 1,784 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2025 · 5 days
- 1,798 haMartíMay 2024 · 8 days
- 1,783 haLos ArabosMarch 2023 · 5 days
- 55 haCalimete19 February 2023 · 2 days of 1,043 ha in total
- 1,070 haColónFebruary 2023 · 3 days
- 1,080 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2022 · 2 days
- 1,424 haMartíApril 2021 · 3 days
- 1,330 haLos ArabosApril 2021 · 5 days
- 1,338 haColónApril 2021 · 5 days
- 288 haSanto Domingo11 April 2021 · 10 days of 1,091 ha in total
- 1,129 haCiénaga de Zapata4 April 2021 · 3 days
- 1,874 haCiénaga de Zapata2 April 2021 · 2 days of 2,069 ha in total
- 1,255 haCiénaga de Zapata2 April 2021 · 3 days
- 1,362 haCiénaga de Zapata1 April 2021 · 4 days
- 1,478 haCiénaga de ZapataMarch 2021 · 8 days
- 1,033 haJagüey GrandeMarch 2021 · 3 days
- 1,019 haLos Arabos24 April 2020 · 3 days
- 1,155 haLos Arabos12 April 2020 · 4 days
- 1,030 haCiénaga de ZapataMarch 2020 · 3 days
- 1,239 haJagüey GrandeMarch 2020 · 4 days
- 307 haColónMarch 2020 · 4 days of 1,312 ha in total
- 1,337 haColónFebruary 2020 · 3 days
- 1,309 haMartíFebruary 2020 · 7 days
- 1,183 haCiénaga de ZapataFebruary 2020 · 4 days
- 1,083 haPedro BetancourtJanuary 2020 · 2 days
- 1,285 haJagüey GrandeJanuary 2020 · 3 days
- 1,375 haCiénaga de ZapataJune 2019 · 2 days
- 1,600 haJovellanosApril 2017 · 3 days
- 3,114 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2017 · 16 days
- 4,240 haLos ArabosMarch 2017 · 7 days
- 1,681 haJagüey GrandeFebruary 2017 · 4 days
- 1,471 haMartíJuly 2016 · 4 days
- 1,801 haCiénaga de ZapataApril 2016 · 2 days
- 1,189 haUnión de ReyesMarch 2016 · 3 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).