Wildfires in Madrid
Madrid, Spain: 17 fires with a page have entered 34 of its 181 municipalities since 2016, burning 34,861 hectares inside the region. The largest was Burgohondo in July 2026, with 23,696 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 10).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 34,861ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 4.3%
- 8,035 km²
- fires
- 17
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 34
- of 181
- Largest fire
- 23,696ha
- Burgohondo · July 2026
- Inhabitants
- 6,823,817
- 5.1 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Low 20° · 26 % · 26 km/h
- Sat 24 Low 19° · 28 % · 27 km/h
- Sun 25 Low 22° · 29 % · 21 km/h
- Mon 26 Low 23° · 27 % · 18 km/h
- Tue 27 Moderate 23° · 23 % · 24 km/h
- Wed 28 Moderate 22° · 31 % · 23 km/h
- Thu 29 Low 22° · 43 % · 20 km/h
- Fri 30 Low 23° · 30 % · 15 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- San Martín de Valdeiglesias 9,324 inhabitants 7,649 ha · 66 %
- Navas del Rey 3,420 inhabitants 4,536 ha · 90 %
- Robledo de Chavela 4,818 inhabitants 3,813 ha · 40 %
- Villa del Prado 7,743 inhabitants 3,662 ha · 47 %
- Cadalso de los Vidrios 3,372 inhabitants 2,065 ha · 43 %
- Colmenar del Arroyo 1,720 ha · 35 %
- Fresnedillas de la Oliva 1,883 inhabitants 1,251 ha · 44 %
- Madrid 3,506,730 inhabitants 1,216 ha · 2.0 %
- Villamanta 2,899 inhabitants 980 ha · 16 %
- Navalcarnero 33,331 inhabitants 793 ha · 7.8 %
- Tres Cantos 54,592 inhabitants 754 ha · 20 %
- Loeches 9,261 inhabitants 739 ha · 17 %
What burns in the region
- Mixed forest22 %
- Sclerophyllous scrub20 %
- Coniferous forest17 %
- Agricultural areas13 %
- Other natural land11 %
- Broadleaved forest10 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland5.7 %
- Artificial surfaces1.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 3×Aranjuez684 ha
- 2×Robledo de Chavela3,813 ha
- 2×Villa del Prado3,662 ha
- 2×Cadalso de los Vidrios2,065 ha
- 2×Tres Cantos754 ha
- 2×Aldea del Fresno658 ha
- 2×Colmenar Viejo486 ha
- 2×Rascafría160 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 23,696 haBurgohondo El BarracoJuly 2026 · 19 days of 63,974 ha in total
- 2,359 haCadalso de los VidriosJune 2019 · 3 days of 3,157 ha in total
- 2,041 haTres CantosAugust 2025 · 1 day
- 1,773 haMéntridaJuly 2025 · 2 days of 3,247 ha in total
- 1,114 haRobledo de ChavelaAugust 2020 · 2 days
- 862 haPuentes ViejasJuly 2026 · 2 days
- 757 haLoechesJuly 2024 · 1 day
- 535 haColmenar ViejoAugust 2024 · 2 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 24,855 | Burgohondo 23,696 ha |
| 2025 | 4 | 4,201 | Tres Cantos 2,041 ha |
| 2024 | 3 | 1,499 | Loeches 757 ha |
| 2022 | 1 | 264 | Aranjuez 264 ha |
| 2020 | 1 | 1,114 | Robledo de Chavela 1,114 ha |
| 2019 | 4 | 2,772 | Cadalso de los Vidrios 2,359 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 156 | Aranjuez 156 ha |
All fires in Madrid · 17
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 297 haAldea del FresnoAugust 2026 · 1 day
- 23,696 haBurgohondo El BarracoJuly 2026 · 19 days of 63,974 ha in total
- 862 haPuentes ViejasJuly 2026 · 2 days
- 2,041 haTres CantosAugust 2025 · 1 day
- 264 haAranjuezAugust 2025 · 1 day
- 1,773 haMéntridaJuly 2025 · 2 days of 3,247 ha in total
- 123 haVilla del PradoJune 2025 · 1 day
- 535 haColmenar ViejoAugust 2024 · 2 days
- 207 haPedrezuelaAugust 2024 · 1 day
- 757 haLoechesJuly 2024 · 1 day
- 264 haAranjuezJuly 2022 · 4 days
- 1,114 haRobledo de ChavelaAugust 2020 · 2 days
- 222 haRascafríaAugust 2019 · 3 days
- 6 haReal Sitio de San IldefonsoAugust 2019 · 2 days of 393 ha in total
- 184 haEl BerruecoJuly 2019 · 1 day
- 2,359 haCadalso de los VidriosJune 2019 · 3 days of 3,157 ha in total
- 156 haAranjuezJune 2016 · 1 day
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/El Instituto Nacional de Estadstica (National Institute of Statistics (INE) Data License). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.