Wildfires in Sertã
Sertã, Portugal: 11 fires with a page have entered 9 of its 10 freguesias since 2016, burning 23,313 hectares inside the region. The largest was Oleiros in October 2017, with 7,903 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 14).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 23,313ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 55%
- 420 km²
- fires
- 11
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 9
- of 10
- Largest fire
- 7,903ha
- Oleiros · October 2017
- Inhabitants
- 13,333
- 1,748.5 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Tue 27 Moderate 22° · 48 % · 32 km/h
- Wed 28 Moderate 24° · 52 % · 21 km/h
- Thu 29 Moderate 25° · 31 % · 13 km/h
- Fri 30 Moderate 24° · 26 % · 15 km/h
- Sat 31 Moderate 24° · 29 % · 11 km/h
- Sun 1 Moderate 24° · 30 % · 40 km/h
- Mon 2 Moderate 24° · 26 % · 36 km/h
- Tue 3 High 21° · 29 % · 35 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Troviscal 693 inhabitants 5,199 ha · 97 %
- Ermida e Figueiredo 338 inhabitants 3,482 ha · 82 %
- Sertã 6,039 inhabitants 3,216 ha · 40 %
- Cernache do Bonjardim, Nesperal e Palhais 3,364 inhabitants 3,181 ha · 31 %
- Várzea dos Cavaleiros 627 inhabitants 2,546 ha · 73 %
- Pedrógão Pequeno 706 inhabitants 2,365 ha · 64 %
- Cumeada e Marmeleiro 659 inhabitants 1,574 ha · 30 %
- Castelo 1,465 ha · 60 %
- Carvalhal 285 ha · 29 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland38 %
- Other natural land33 %
- Agricultural areas9.5 %
- Coniferous forest9.1 %
- Mixed forest4.7 %
- Broadleaved forest4.3 %
- Other land cover0.7 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 6×Várzea dos Cavaleiros2,546 ha
- 5×Ermida e Figueiredo3,482 ha
- 5×Cumeada e Marmeleiro1,574 ha
- 4×Cernache do Bonjardim, Nesperal e Palhais3,181 ha
- 3×Sertã3,216 ha
- 3×Carvalhal285 ha
- 2×Troviscal5,199 ha
- 2×Pedrógão Pequeno2,365 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 7,903 haOleiros MadeirãOctober 2017 · 8 days of 34,844 ha in total
- 4,490 haPedrógão GrandeJune 2017 · 10 days of 46,769 ha in total
- 3,887 haOleiros Ermida e FigueiredoJuly 2020 · 3 days of 5,951 ha in total
- 3,577 haSertãSeptember 2017 · 2 days of 3,966 ha in total
- 1,131 haSertã Várzea dos Cavaleiros23 July 2017 · 6 days of 36,849 ha in total
- 762 haSertã Cumeada e MarmeleiroSeptember 2019 · 2 days
- 736 haVila de Rei CardigosJuly 2019 · 3 days of 9,924 ha in total
- 317 haVárzea dos CavaleirosAugust 2017 · 2 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
All fires in Sertã · 11
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 3,887 haOleiros Ermida e FigueiredoJuly 2020 · 3 days of 5,951 ha in total
- 762 haSertã Cumeada e MarmeleiroSeptember 2019 · 2 days
- 209 haCumeada e MarmeleiroJuly 2019 · 1 day
- 105 haVárzea dos CavaleirosJuly 2019 · 1 day
- 736 haVila de Rei CardigosJuly 2019 · 3 days of 9,924 ha in total
- 7,903 haOleiros MadeirãOctober 2017 · 8 days of 34,844 ha in total
- 3,577 haSertãSeptember 2017 · 2 days of 3,966 ha in total
- 317 haVárzea dos CavaleirosAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 196 haSertã Cumeada e Marmeleiro26 July 2017 · 1 day
- 1,131 haSertã Várzea dos Cavaleiros23 July 2017 · 6 days of 36,849 ha in total
- 4,490 haPedrógão GrandeJune 2017 · 10 days of 46,769 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.