Wildfires in Kitui
Kitui, Kenya: 14 fires with a page have entered 6 of its 8 constituencies since 2016, burning 22,724 hectares inside the region. The largest was Mwingi West in September 2025, with 4,301 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: high (FWI 27).
Only fires of 1,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 22,724ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 0.7%
- 30,764 km²
- fires
- 14
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 6
- of 8
- Largest fire
- 4,301ha
- Mwingi West · September 2025
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 High 35° · 34 % · 32 km/h
- Sat 24 High 34° · 33 % · 43 km/h
- Sun 25 Low 35° · 25 % · 45 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 31° · 56 % · 40 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 30° · 58 % · 36 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 30° · 55 % · 30 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 31° · 55 % · 26 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 31° · 56 % · 28 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Kitui East 8,220 ha · 1.7 %
- Kitui South 4,275 ha · 0.3 %
- Kitui Central 4,096 ha · 5.6 %
- Kitui Rural 2,316 ha · 1.5 %
- Mwingi West 2,261 ha · 1.9 %
- Mwingi East 1,557 ha · 0.4 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 9×Kitui East8,220 ha
- 6×Kitui Central4,096 ha
- 3×Kitui South4,275 ha
- 2×Mwingi West2,261 ha
- 2×Mwingi East1,557 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 4,301 haMwingi WestSeptember 2025 · 10 days
- 2,882 haKitui SouthOctober 2020 · 3 days
- 2,316 haKitui RuralAugust 2016 · 1 day
- 2,102 haKitui East23 September 2025 · 9 days
- 1,661 haKitui CentralSeptember 2025 · 10 days
- 1,286 haKitui East25 September 2025 · 8 days
- 1,220 haKitui SouthMay 2020 · 6 days of 2,277 ha in total
- 1,210 haMwingi WestSeptember 2026 · 3 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 6,784 | Mwingi West 1,210 ha |
| 2025 | 4 | 9,350 | Mwingi West 4,301 ha |
| 2020 | 3 | 4,275 | Kitui South 2,882 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 2,316 | Kitui Rural 2,316 ha |
All fires in Kitui · 14
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,041 haKitui Central24 September 2026 · 3 days
- 1,210 haMwingi WestSeptember 2026 · 3 days
- 1,087 haKitui East24 September 2026 · 3 days
- 1,208 haKitui Central17 September 2026 · 1 day
- 1,075 haKitui East14 September 2026 · 4 days
- 1,164 haKitui East14 September 2026 · 4 days
- 4,301 haMwingi WestSeptember 2025 · 10 days
- 1,286 haKitui East25 September 2025 · 8 days
- 1,661 haKitui CentralSeptember 2025 · 10 days
- 2,102 haKitui East23 September 2025 · 9 days
- 2,882 haKitui SouthOctober 2020 · 3 days
- 173 haKibwezi East15 September 2020 · 3 days of 3,051 ha in total
- 1,220 haKitui SouthMay 2020 · 6 days of 2,277 ha in total
- 2,316 haKitui RuralAugust 2016 · 1 day
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/RCMRD GeoPortal, Africa GeoPortal (Public Domain). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).