Wildfires in Oti
Oti, Ghana: 55 fires with a page have entered 7 of its 8 districts since 2016, burning 209,412 hectares inside the region. The largest was Krachi East in 17 January 2020, with 23,012 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 2).
Only fires of 2,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 209,412ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 19%
- 11,102 km²
- fires
- 55
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 7
- of 8
- Largest fire
- 23,012ha
- Krachi East · 17 January 2020
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Very low 32° · 63 % · 26 km/h
- Sat 24 Very low 33° · 59 % · 21 km/h
- Sun 25 Very low 32° · 68 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 32° · 68 % · 28 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 31° · 72 % · 24 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 32° · 66 % · 29 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 32° · 66 % · 32 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 31° · 65 % · 30 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Nkwanta South 72,828 ha · 26 %
- Krachi East 59,893 ha · 22 %
- Biakoye 34,044 ha · 31 %
- Kadjebi 15,711 ha · 23 %
- Krachi West 10,291 ha · 11 %
- Krachi Nchumuru 8,371 ha · 7.0 %
- Jasikan 8,274 ha · 15 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 24×Nkwanta South72,828 ha
- 20×Krachi East59,893 ha
- 13×Biakoye34,044 ha
- 9×Kadjebi15,711 ha
- 5×Jasikan8,274 ha
- 3×Krachi Nchumuru8,371 ha
- 2×Krachi West10,291 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 23,012 haKrachi East17 January 2020 · 43 days
- 10,008 haBiakoyeFebruary 2016 · 14 days
- 9,439 haNkwanta South20 January 2026 · 10 days
- 8,245 haKrachi WestJanuary 2026 · 9 days
- 7,794 haNkwanta South21 January 2016 · 7 days
- 6,801 haNkwanta South27 January 2020 · 14 days
- 6,481 haKrachi EastJanuary 2023 · 9 days
- 5,969 haNkwanta South22 January 2026 · 9 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 54,620 | Nkwanta South 9,439 ha |
| 2025 | 4 | 12,569 | Biakoye 3,913 ha |
| 2024 | 3 | 7,921 | Krachi East 3,201 ha |
| 2023 | 2 | 9,776 | Krachi East 6,481 ha |
| 2022 | 3 | 10,012 | Krachi East 5,772 ha |
| 2021 | 1 | 4,548 | Nkwanta South 4,548 ha |
| 2020 | 11 | 53,394 | Krachi East 23,012 ha |
| 2019 | 4 | 10,995 | Krachi East 4,380 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 2,006 | Nkwanta South 2,006 ha |
| 2017 | 2 | 5,434 | Krachi East 3,199 ha |
| 2016 | 9 | 38,137 | Biakoye 10,008 ha |
All fires in Oti · 55
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 2,070 haNkwanta SouthFebruary 2026 · 5 days
- 2,810 haNkwanta South24 January 2026 · 5 days
- 2,211 haKrachi East24 January 2026 · 5 days
- 2,848 haBiakoyeJanuary 2026 · 8 days
- 3,393 haKrachi East23 January 2026 · 7 days
- 5,969 haNkwanta South22 January 2026 · 9 days
- 2,187 haNkwanta South22 January 2026 · 9 days
- 2,152 haNkwanta South22 January 2026 · 8 days
- 2,426 haKrachi East22 January 2026 · 6 days
- 4,389 haKrachi Nchumuru22 January 2026 · 7 days
- 1,881 haKrachi Nchumuru22 January 2026 · 6 days of 2,973 ha in total
- 2,497 haNkwanta South21 January 2026 · 8 days
- 8,245 haKrachi WestJanuary 2026 · 9 days
- 9,439 haNkwanta South20 January 2026 · 10 days
- 2,101 haKrachi Nchumuru19 January 2026 · 6 days
- 2,273 haNkwanta SouthDecember 2025 · 10 days
- 2,514 haBiakoye11 January 2025 · 4 days
- 3,913 haBiakoye9 January 2025 · 10 days of 4,401 ha in total
- 3,870 haKrachi EastJanuary 2025 · 12 days
- 2,052 haBiakoyeFebruary 2024 · 6 days
- 3,201 haKrachi EastJanuary 2024 · 5 days
- 2,668 haNkwanta SouthJanuary 2024 · 10 days
- 3,295 haBiakoyeFebruary 2023 · 10 days
- 6,481 haKrachi EastJanuary 2023 · 9 days
- 2,160 haJasikanJanuary 2022 · 5 days
- 5,772 haKrachi EastJanuary 2022 · 8 days
- 2,080 haNkwanta SouthJanuary 2022 · 6 days
- 4,549 haNkwanta SouthJanuary 2021 · 16 days
- 2,039 haNkwanta South20 February 2020 · 10 days
- 2,858 haKadjebiFebruary 2020 · 6 days
- 2,242 haNkwanta South2 February 2020 · 8 days
- 2,381 haJasikanFebruary 2020 · 11 days of 2,636 ha in total
- 2,595 haKadjebiJanuary 2020 · 11 days of 3,141 ha in total
- 6,801 haNkwanta South27 January 2020 · 14 days
- 4,865 haHohoeJanuary 2020 · 24 days of 10,762 ha in total
- 2,483 haKrachi East23 January 2020 · 5 days
- 23,012 haKrachi East17 January 2020 · 43 days
- 2,060 haNkwanta South2 January 2020 · 4 days
- 2,058 haKrachi East1 January 2020 · 5 days
- 2,455 haKadjebiFebruary 2019 · 6 days
- 4,380 haKrachi EastFebruary 2019 · 8 days
- 2,116 haKrachi EastJanuary 2019 · 5 days
- 2,045 haKrachi WestJanuary 2019 · 6 days
- 2,006 haNkwanta SouthJanuary 2018 · 4 days
- 3,199 haKrachi EastFebruary 2017 · 7 days
- 2,235 haNkwanta SouthJanuary 2017 · 7 days of 2,719 ha in total
- 10,008 haBiakoyeFebruary 2016 · 14 days
- 2,634 haBiakoyeJanuary 2016 · 11 days
- 2,034 haKrachi East23 January 2016 · 2 days
- 2,050 haNkwanta South22 January 2016 · 3 days
- 3,135 haKrachi East22 January 2016 · 4 days
- 7,794 haNkwanta South21 January 2016 · 7 days
- 595 haHohoe21 January 2016 · 10 days of 5,096 ha in total
- 5,793 haNkwanta South21 January 2016 · 7 days
- 4,092 haNkwanta South17 January 2016 · 13 days of 4,513 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Open Street Map (Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.