Wildfires in Águeda
Águeda, Portugal: 11 fires with a page have entered 8 of its 10 freguesias since 2016, burning 24,701 hectares inside the region. The largest was Pessegueiro do Vouga in September 2024, with 8,108 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 6).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 24,701ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 82%
- 300 km²
- fires
- 11
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 8
- of 10
- Largest fire
- 8,108ha
- Pessegueiro do Vouga · September 2024
- Inhabitants
- 39,902
- 619.0 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 30 Very low 22° · 59 % · 16 km/h
- Sat 31 Low 20° · 65 % · 22 km/h
- Sun 1 Low 23° · 40 % · 17 km/h
- Mon 2 Low 20° · 45 % · 21 km/h
- Tue 3 Moderate 20° · 40 % · 52 km/h
- Wed 4 Moderate 17° · 40 % · 55 km/h
- Thu 5 Low 16° · 58 % · 26 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 16° · 69 % · 32 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- União das Freguesias de Belazaima do Chão, Castanheira do Vouga e Agadão 639 inhabitants 6,503 ha · 74 %
- Préstimo e Macieira de Alcoba 703 inhabitants 6,426 ha · 1.5×
- Valongo do Vouga 4,637 inhabitants 4,784 ha · 1.1×
- Macinhata do Vouga 3,210 inhabitants 4,409 ha · 1.4×
- União das Freguesias de Águeda e Borralha 11,346 inhabitants 2,228 ha · 62 %
- Trofa, Segadães e Lamas do Vouga 4,482 inhabitants 233 ha · 14 %
- Aguada de Cima 3,894 inhabitants 65 ha · 2.3 %
- Fermentelos 3,028 inhabitants 53 ha · 6.1 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland34 %
- Mixed forest16 %
- Coniferous forest15 %
- Broadleaved forest15 %
- Agricultural areas13 %
- Other natural land4.3 %
- Artificial surfaces2.3 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 5×Préstimo e Macieira de Alcoba6,426 ha
- 5×Valongo do Vouga4,784 ha
- 4×Macinhata do Vouga4,409 ha
- 4×União das Freguesias de Águeda e Borralha2,228 ha
- 3×União das Freguesias de Belazaima do Chão, Castanheira do Vouga e Agadão6,503 ha
- 2×Aguada de Cima65 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 8,108 haPessegueiro do VougaSeptember 2024 · 7 days of 23,318 ha in total
- 7,874 haÁgueda Préstimo e Macieira de AlcobaAugust 2016 · 6 days
- 6,263 haVouzela Cambra e Carvalhal de VermilhasJuly 2026 · 7 days of 13,375 ha in total
- 1,381 haPessegueiro do VougaAugust 2016 · 5 days of 1,920 ha in total
- 253 haÁgueda União das Freguesias de Belazaima do Chão, Castanheira do Vouga e AgadãoApril 2017 · 1 day
- 222 haOliveira de Frades Arcozelo das MaiasSeptember 2020 · 6 days of 2,149 ha in total
- 211 haÁgueda Valongo do Vouga6 September 2019 · 2 days
- 209 haÁgueda São João de Loure e Frossos2 September 2019 · 9 days of 1,898 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 6,263 | Vouzela 6,263 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 8,108 | Pessegueiro do Vouga 8,108 ha |
| 2022 | 1 | 102 | Sever do Vouga 102 ha |
| 2020 | 1 | 222 | Oliveira de Frades 222 ha |
| 2019 | 2 | 420 | Águeda 211 ha |
| 2017 | 3 | 332 | Águeda 253 ha |
| 2016 | 2 | 9,255 | Águeda 7,874 ha |
All fires in Águeda · 11
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 6,263 haVouzela Cambra e Carvalhal de VermilhasJuly 2026 · 7 days of 13,375 ha in total
- 8,108 haPessegueiro do VougaSeptember 2024 · 7 days of 23,318 ha in total
- 102 haSever do Vouga TalhadasJuly 2022 · 2 days of 211 ha in total
- 222 haOliveira de Frades Arcozelo das MaiasSeptember 2020 · 6 days of 2,149 ha in total
- 211 haÁgueda Valongo do Vouga6 September 2019 · 2 days
- 209 haÁgueda São João de Loure e Frossos2 September 2019 · 9 days of 1,898 ha in total
- 53 haQuiaiosOctober 2017 · 17 days of 24,183 ha in total
- 26 haVouzela AlcofraOctober 2017 · 4 days of 19,317 ha in total
- 253 haÁgueda União das Freguesias de Belazaima do Chão, Castanheira do Vouga e AgadãoApril 2017 · 1 day
- 1,381 haPessegueiro do VougaAugust 2016 · 5 days of 1,920 ha in total
- 7,874 haÁgueda Préstimo e Macieira de AlcobaAugust 2016 · 6 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.