Wildfires in Zacatecas
Zacatecas, Mexico: 47 fires with a page have entered 25 of its 58 municipalities since 2016, burning 143,006 hectares inside the region. The largest was Jiménez del Teul in May 2018, with 12,308 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 143,006ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 1.9%
- 75,754 km²
- fires
- 47
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 25
- of 58
- Largest fire
- 12,308ha
- Jiménez del Teul · May 2018
- Inhabitants
- 601,879
- 237.6 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Mon 26 Very low 20° · 44 % · 32 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 20° · 65 % · 32 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 20° · 60 % · 34 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 21° · 56 % · 36 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 23° · 42 % · 26 km/h
- Sat 31 Very low 25° · 32 % · 23 km/h
- Sun 1 Low 25° · 39 % · 27 km/h
- Mon 2 Low 26° · 31 % · 30 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Valparaíso 57,335 ha · 10.0 %
- Jiménez del Teul 17,358 ha · 15 %
- Monte Escobedo 15,943 ha · 9.9 %
- Tepechitlán 8,779 ha · 16 %
- Tlaltenango de Sánchez Román 6,538 ha · 8.7 %
- Trinidad García de la Cadena 5,304 ha · 17 %
- Villanueva 4,298 ha · 2.0 %
- Teúl de González Ortega 3,955 ha · 5.8 %
- Tepetongo 3,481 ha · 4.8 %
- Juchipila 3,383 ha · 10.0 %
- Fresnillo 240,532 inhabitants 3,145 ha · 0.6 %
- General Francisco R. Murguía 3,072 ha · 0.6 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 20×Valparaíso57,335 ha
- 5×Jiménez del Teul17,358 ha
- 5×Monte Escobedo15,943 ha
- 4×Teúl de González Ortega3,955 ha
- 3×Tepechitlán8,779 ha
- 3×Trinidad García de la Cadena5,304 ha
- 2×Tlaltenango de Sánchez Román6,538 ha
- 2×Tepetongo3,481 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 12,308 haJiménez del TeulMay 2018 · 26 days
- 9,958 haValparaísoMay 2023 · 39 days of 19,923 ha in total
- 9,943 haValparaísoMay 2024 · 30 days
- 8,459 haTepetongoApril 2023 · 22 days
- 7,291 haValparaísoJune 2023 · 12 days
- 6,494 haTlaltenango de Sánchez RománMay 2025 · 9 days
- 6,491 haTepechitlánMarch 2025 · 10 days
- 4,923 haValparaísoApril 2017 · 12 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 21,284 | Tlaltenango de Sánchez Román 6,494 ha |
| 2024 | 3 | 12,740 | Valparaíso 9,943 ha |
| 2023 | 6 | 28,352 | Valparaíso 9,958 ha |
| 2022 | 6 | 9,829 | General Francisco R. Murguía 3,079 ha |
| 2021 | 6 | 13,977 | Valparaíso 4,318 ha |
| 2020 | 2 | 5,873 | Villanueva 4,298 ha |
| 2019 | 5 | 5,135 | Valparaíso 3,060 ha |
| 2018 | 3 | 16,418 | Jiménez del Teul 12,308 ha |
| 2017 | 11 | 25,851 | Valparaíso 4,923 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 3,547 | Valparaíso 3,547 ha |
All fires in Zacatecas · 47
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 6,494 haTlaltenango de Sánchez RománMay 2025 · 9 days
- 3,697 haMonte Escobedo21 April 2025 · 10 days
- 4,602 haMonte Escobedo17 April 2025 · 18 days
- 6,491 haTepechitlánMarch 2025 · 10 days
- 42 haSan Martín de BolañosMay 2024 · 18 days of 12,965 ha in total
- 9,943 haValparaísoMay 2024 · 30 days
- 2,755 haTrinidad García de la CadenaMay 2024 · 8 days
- 7,291 haValparaísoJune 2023 · 12 days
- 9,958 haValparaísoMay 2023 · 39 days of 19,923 ha in total
- 66 haMezquital5 May 2023 · 14 days of 6,298 ha in total
- 105 haMezquitic1 May 2023 · 11 days of 2,098 ha in total
- 2,473 haTabascoApril 2023 · 11 days
- 8,459 haTepetongoApril 2023 · 22 days
- 18 haSan Martín de BolañosMay 2022 · 12 days of 5,952 ha in total
- 3,079 haGeneral Francisco R. MurguíaMay 2022 · 6 days
- 2,045 haValparaíso12 May 2022 · 7 days
- 2,783 haValparaíso11 May 2022 · 12 days
- 43 haMezquital30 April 2022 · 7 days of 2,382 ha in total
- 1,862 haValparaísoApril 2022 · 10 days
- 4,318 haValparaísoMay 2021 · 15 days
- 1,527 haTeúl de González OrtegaMay 2021 · 13 days
- 1,998 haFresnilloApril 2021 · 6 days
- 2,136 haMezquital10 April 2021 · 27 days of 4,296 ha in total
- 2,426 haValparaísoApril 2021 · 13 days
- 1,573 haMezquital16 March 2021 · 17 days of 4,065 ha in total
- 4,298 haVillanuevaMay 2020 · 4 days
- 1,575 haMoyahua de EstradaMay 2020 · 12 days of 2,542 ha in total
- 9 haMezquitic17 May 2019 · 8 days of 6,111 ha in total
- 3,060 haValparaíso15 May 2019 · 5 days
- 191 haMezquital7 May 2019 · 11 days of 3,536 ha in total
- 125 haMezquitic5 May 2019 · 6 days of 4,075 ha in total
- 1,749 haValparaíso2 May 2019 · 9 days
- 2,563 haMonte EscobedoJune 2018 · 5 days
- 1,547 haFresnilloMay 2018 · 3 days
- 12,308 haJiménez del TeulMay 2018 · 26 days
- 673 haDel Nayar1 June 2017 · 22 days of 4,738 ha in total
- 2,083 haValparaísoMay 2017 · 10 days
- 3,856 haJuchipilaMay 2017 · 10 days
- 3,709 haAtolingaMay 2017 · 4 days
- 2,246 haTepechitlánMay 2017 · 3 days
- 2,006 haSanto DomingoMay 2017 · 5 days of 4,417 ha in total
- 239 haMezquital9 May 2017 · 20 days of 4,619 ha in total
- 1,336 haJiménez del TeulApril 2017 · 8 days of 2,416 ha in total
- 4,775 haSan Cristóbal de la BarrancaApril 2017 · 18 days of 23,092 ha in total
- 5 haMezquital26 April 2017 · 16 days of 2,821 ha in total
- 4,923 haValparaísoApril 2017 · 12 days
- 3,547 haValparaísoMay 2016 · 20 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía (INEGI) (Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY 3.0 IGO)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.