Wildfires in Nuevo León
Nuevo León, Mexico: 19 fires with a page have entered 14 of its 51 municipalities since 2016, burning 72,020 hectares inside the region. The largest was Santiago in March 2022, with 12,206 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 1).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 72,020ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 1.1%
- 64,487 km²
- fires
- 19
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 14
- of 51
- Largest fire
- 12,206ha
- Santiago · March 2022
- Inhabitants
- 4,934,014
- 14.6 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 30 Very low 29° · 59 % · 28 km/h
- Sat 31 Very low 30° · 57 % · 22 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 29° · 59 % · 28 km/h
- Mon 2 Low 31° · 52 % · 32 km/h
- Tue 3 Low 32° · 36 % · 43 km/h
- Wed 4 Low 28° · 40 % · 46 km/h
- Thu 5 Low 30° · 60 % · 29 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Santiago 23,085 ha · 31 %
- Montemorelos 9,255 ha · 4.9 %
- General Zaragoza 8,148 ha · 6.2 %
- Galeana 5,388 ha · 0.8 %
- Linares 5,243 ha · 2.1 %
- Iturbide 5,122 ha · 9.1 %
- Santa Catarina 306,322 inhabitants 4,258 ha · 4.6 %
- Rayones 4,117 ha · 6.0 %
- Aramberri 2,570 ha · 1.0 %
- Doctor Arroyo 1,784 ha · 0.4 %
- Bustamante 1,395 ha · 3.0 %
- Mina 825 ha · 0.2 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 5×Santiago23,085 ha
- 4×Montemorelos9,255 ha
- 4×Rayones4,117 ha
- 3×Linares5,243 ha
- 2×General Zaragoza8,148 ha
- 2×Iturbide5,122 ha
- 2×Santa Catarina4,258 ha
- 2×Doctor Arroyo1,784 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 12,206 haSantiagoMarch 2022 · 24 days
- 5,918 haMontemorelosMarch 2021 · 14 days
- 5,430 haArteagaMarch 2021 · 16 days of 10,689 ha in total
- 5,388 haGaleanaMarch 2021 · 5 days
- 5,136 haGeneral ZaragozaMarch 2021 · 17 days
- 4,843 haSanta CatarinaJune 2023 · 15 days
- 3,982 haLinaresMarch 2021 · 7 days
- 3,649 haIturbideJuly 2018 · 11 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 2,570 | Aramberri 2,570 ha |
| 2024 | 2 | 3,038 | Santiago 2,214 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 4,843 | Santa Catarina 4,843 ha |
| 2022 | 3 | 17,248 | Santiago 12,206 ha |
| 2021 | 11 | 40,672 | Montemorelos 5,918 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 3,649 | Iturbide 3,649 ha |
All fires in Nuevo León · 19
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 2,570 haAramberriApril 2025 · 12 days
- 2,214 haSantiagoMay 2024 · 6 days
- 824 haMatehualaApril 2024 · 11 days of 2,222 ha in total
- 4,843 haSanta CatarinaJune 2023 · 15 days
- 3,040 haMinaMay 2022 · 13 days
- 2,002 haMontemorelosApril 2022 · 10 days
- 12,206 haSantiagoMarch 2022 · 24 days
- 2,659 haRayones21 April 2021 · 9 days
- 3,012 haGeneral ZaragozaApril 2021 · 7 days
- 2,734 haLinaresApril 2021 · 16 days
- 959 haGuadalcázarApril 2021 · 9 days of 7,128 ha in total
- 2,029 haRayones6 April 2021 · 11 days
- 3,424 haSantiagoMarch 2021 · 7 days
- 3,982 haLinaresMarch 2021 · 7 days
- 5,918 haMontemorelosMarch 2021 · 14 days
- 5,430 haArteagaMarch 2021 · 16 days of 10,689 ha in total
- 5,136 haGeneral ZaragozaMarch 2021 · 17 days
- 5,388 haGaleanaMarch 2021 · 5 days
- 3,649 haIturbideJuly 2018 · 11 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Geografía (INEGI) (Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY 3.0 IGO)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.