Wildfires in Intibucá
Intibucá, Honduras: 13 fires with a page have entered 7 of its 17 municipalities since 2016, burning 27,828 hectares inside the region. The largest was Masaguara in April 2022, with 5,129 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 4).
Only fires of 1,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 27,828ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 8.8%
- 3,152 km²
- fires
- 13
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 7
- of 17
- Largest fire
- 5,129ha
- Masaguara · April 2022
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Very low 25° · 54 % · 38 km/h
- Sat 24 Very low 26° · 41 % · 32 km/h
- Sun 25 Low 26° · 38 % · 36 km/h
- Mon 26 Low 27° · 37 % · 28 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 26° · 40 % · 30 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 26° · 49 % · 25 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 26° · 44 % · 27 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Intibucá 7,362 ha · 14 %
- Masaguara 7,228 ha · 28 %
- La Esperanza 4,567 ha · 29 %
- Jesús de Otoro 4,177 ha · 9.9 %
- Yamaranguila 2,589 ha · 8.6 %
- San Isidro 1,759 ha · 22 %
- San Marcos de Sierra 145 ha · 1.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 4×Intibucá7,362 ha
- 4×Masaguara7,228 ha
- 4×La Esperanza4,567 ha
- 4×Jesús de Otoro4,177 ha
- 4×San Isidro1,759 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 5,129 haMasaguaraApril 2022 · 10 days
- 4,714 haMasaguaraFebruary 2017 · 15 days
- 3,040 haYamaranguilaMarch 2019 · 6 days
- 2,517 haSan IsidroApril 2020 · 15 days
- 1,963 haLa EsperanzaApril 2023 · 10 days of 2,075 ha in total
- 1,609 haIntibucáApril 2020 · 14 days
- 1,576 haMasaguaraApril 2020 · 4 days
- 1,529 haMasaguaraMarch 2023 · 4 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 3,493 | La Esperanza 1,963 ha |
| 2022 | 2 | 6,371 | Masaguara 5,129 ha |
| 2020 | 4 | 6,622 | San Isidro 2,517 ha |
| 2019 | 2 | 4,248 | Yamaranguila 3,040 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 1,055 | La Esperanza 1,055 ha |
| 2017 | 2 | 6,039 | Masaguara 4,714 ha |
All fires in Intibucá · 13
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,963 haLa EsperanzaApril 2023 · 10 days of 2,075 ha in total
- 1,529 haMasaguaraMarch 2023 · 4 days
- 5,129 haMasaguaraApril 2022 · 10 days
- 1,242 haLa EsperanzaMarch 2022 · 7 days
- 1,576 haMasaguaraApril 2020 · 4 days
- 920 haJesús de OtoroApril 2020 · 16 days of 1,027 ha in total
- 2,517 haSan IsidroApril 2020 · 15 days
- 1,609 haIntibucáApril 2020 · 14 days
- 1,208 haJesús de OtoroApril 2019 · 3 days
- 3,040 haYamaranguilaMarch 2019 · 6 days
- 1,055 haLa EsperanzaMay 2018 · 10 days
- 1,325 haJesús de OtoroMarch 2017 · 6 days
- 4,714 haMasaguaraFebruary 2017 · 15 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).