Wildfires in Villa Clara
Villa Clara, Cuba: 22 fires with a page have entered 10 of its 12 municipalities since 2016, burning 30,347 hectares inside the region. The largest was Santo Domingo in May 2024, with 2,387 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 1,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 30,347ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 3.6%
- 8,531 km²
- fires
- 22
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 10
- of 12
- Largest fire
- 2,387ha
- Santo Domingo · May 2024
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 31 Very low 31° · 56 % · 29 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 29° · 77 % · 30 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 29° · 79 % · 26 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 30° · 72 % · 27 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 30° · 65 % · 22 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 29° · 72 % · 25 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 29° · 74 % · 26 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Camajuaní 9,335 ha · 16 %
- Sagua La Grande 5,751 ha · 6.5 %
- Santo Domingo 5,287 ha · 5.9 %
- Encrucijada 2,569 ha · 4.1 %
- Santa Clara 2,432 ha · 3.8 %
- Manicaragua 1,784 ha · 1.8 %
- Corralillo 1,614 ha · 1.8 %
- Quemado de Güines 843 ha · 2.5 %
- Placetas 660 ha · 1.0 %
- Remedios 72 ha · 0.1 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 6×Camajuaní9,335 ha
- 5×Santo Domingo5,287 ha
- 4×Sagua La Grande5,751 ha
- 3×Encrucijada2,569 ha
- 3×Corralillo1,614 ha
- 2×Santa Clara2,432 ha
- 2×Manicaragua1,784 ha
- 2×Remedios72 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 2,387 haSanto DomingoMay 2024 · 5 days
- 2,316 haSanto Domingo14 April 2021 · 4 days
- 2,099 haCamajuaníApril 2026 · 4 days
- 2,025 haCamajuaníMarch 2025 · 8 days
- 1,916 haSagua La GrandeMay 2024 · 8 days
- 1,887 haSanta ClaraApril 2020 · 7 days
- 1,715 haSagua La Grande18 April 2023 · 3 days
- 1,610 haManicaraguaFebruary 2023 · 14 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 6,193 | Camajuaní 2,099 ha |
| 2025 | 2 | 3,263 | Camajuaní 2,025 ha |
| 2024 | 3 | 5,793 | Santo Domingo 2,387 ha |
| 2023 | 3 | 4,397 | Sagua La Grande 1,715 ha |
| 2021 | 4 | 3,337 | Santo Domingo 2,316 ha |
| 2020 | 4 | 5,280 | Santa Clara 1,887 ha |
| 2017 | 2 | 2,085 | Quemado de Güines 1,055 ha |
All fires in Villa Clara · 22
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,488 haEncrucijadaAugust 2026 · 7 days
- 1,383 haCamajuaníJuly 2026 · 2 days
- 1,223 haCamajuaníJune 2026 · 3 days
- 2,099 haCamajuaníApril 2026 · 4 days
- 1,238 haCamajuaníApril 2025 · 3 days
- 2,025 haCamajuaníMarch 2025 · 8 days
- 2,387 haSanto DomingoMay 2024 · 5 days
- 1,916 haSagua La GrandeMay 2024 · 8 days
- 1,489 haCamajuaníMarch 2024 · 8 days
- 1,715 haSagua La Grande18 April 2023 · 3 days
- 1,072 haSagua La Grande2 April 2023 · 2 days
- 1,610 haManicaraguaFebruary 2023 · 14 days
- 2,316 haSanto Domingo14 April 2021 · 4 days
- 39 haLos ArabosApril 2021 · 8 days of 1,361 ha in total
- 174 haCumanayagua12 April 2021 · 9 days of 1,401 ha in total
- 809 haSanto Domingo11 April 2021 · 10 days of 1,091 ha in total
- 1,139 haCorralilloApril 2020 · 2 days
- 1,049 haSagua La GrandeApril 2020 · 3 days
- 1,887 haSanta ClaraApril 2020 · 7 days
- 1,205 haPlacetasApril 2020 · 9 days
- 1,055 haQuemado de GüinesApril 2017 · 1 day
- 1,030 haEncrucijadaApril 2017 · 3 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.