Wildfires in Cesar
Cesar, Colombia: 61 fires with a page have entered 15 of its 25 municipalities since 2016, burning 169,096 hectares inside the region. The largest was Valledupar in 14 February 2016, with 9,582 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 169,096ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 7.4%
- 22,779 km²
- fires
- 61
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 15
- of 25
- Largest fire
- 9,582ha
- Valledupar · 14 February 2016
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 24 Very low 29° · 76 % · 23 km/h
- Sun 25 Very low 27° · 85 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 28° · 85 % · 20 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 28° · 78 % · 17 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 29° · 79 % · 23 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 28° · 76 % · 23 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 28° · 81 % · 26 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Valledupar 79,566 ha · 19 %
- El Copey 19,071 ha · 20 %
- Becerrill 14,567 ha · 12 %
- Curumaní 14,016 ha · 15 %
- Agustín Codazzi 9,570 ha · 5.4 %
- La Gloria 8,433 ha · 10 %
- El Paso 6,545 ha · 8.0 %
- La Jagua De Ibirico 5,744 ha · 7.6 %
- La Paz 4,065 ha · 3.8 %
- Chiriguaná 2,276 ha · 2.0 %
- Chimichagua 2,243 ha · 1.6 %
- Pelaya 1,499 ha · 3.5 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 31×Valledupar79,566 ha
- 10×Becerrill14,567 ha
- 8×Agustín Codazzi9,570 ha
- 7×El Copey19,071 ha
- 5×El Paso6,545 ha
- 5×La Jagua De Ibirico5,744 ha
- 4×Curumaní14,016 ha
- 4×La Gloria8,433 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 9,582 haValledupar14 February 2016 · 22 days
- 7,552 haCurumaníAugust 2026 · 8 days
- 6,117 haValledupar25 February 2021 · 13 days
- 5,439 haValledupar10 March 2020 · 19 days
- 5,295 haValledupar16 March 2016 · 17 days
- 4,800 haEl CopeyMarch 2020 · 25 days
- 4,527 haBecerrill19 February 2019 · 14 days
- 4,516 haValledupar2 March 2016 · 16 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 9,140 | Curumaní 7,552 ha |
| 2025 | 1 | 1,724 | Valledupar 1,724 ha |
| 2024 | 3 | 7,261 | El Copey 3,398 ha |
| 2023 | 3 | 4,436 | Valledupar 1,821 ha |
| 2022 | 3 | 6,399 | Valledupar 2,478 ha |
| 2021 | 9 | 24,595 | Valledupar 6,117 ha |
| 2020 | 10 | 30,405 | Valledupar 5,439 ha |
| 2019 | 19 | 46,639 | Becerrill 4,527 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 2,748 | Valledupar 2,748 ha |
| 2016 | 10 | 35,749 | Valledupar 9,582 ha |
All fires in Cesar · 61
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 7,552 haCurumaníAugust 2026 · 8 days
- 1,588 haBecerrillJanuary 2026 · 2 days
- 1,724 haValleduparFebruary 2025 · 2 days
- 2,196 haValleduparFebruary 2024 · 8 days
- 3,398 haEl CopeyJanuary 2024 · 8 days
- 1,667 haValleduparJanuary 2024 · 3 days
- 1,535 haValledupar27 February 2023 · 4 days
- 1,080 haSan Juan Del CesarFebruary 2023 · 6 days of 2,726 ha in total
- 1,821 haValledupar7 February 2023 · 4 days
- 1,735 haLa GloriaMarch 2022 · 4 days
- 2,185 haValledupar20 February 2022 · 8 days
- 2,478 haValledupar18 February 2022 · 10 days
- 1,676 haLa Jagua De Ibirico28 February 2021 · 5 days
- 2,081 haLa Jagua De Ibirico27 February 2021 · 6 days
- 2,028 haEl PasoFebruary 2021 · 6 days
- 1,924 haEl CopeyFebruary 2021 · 9 days
- 6,117 haValledupar25 February 2021 · 13 days
- 3,026 haBecerrillFebruary 2021 · 9 days
- 2,966 haValledupar24 February 2021 · 11 days
- 2,299 haAgustín CodazziFebruary 2021 · 11 days
- 2,478 haLa Jagua De IbiricoJanuary 2021 · 2 days
- 3,567 haValledupar20 March 2020 · 20 days
- 2,491 haValledupar19 March 2020 · 11 days
- 1,609 haValledupar16 March 2020 · 6 days
- 2,009 haValledupar14 March 2020 · 17 days
- 5,439 haValledupar10 March 2020 · 19 days
- 4,800 haEl CopeyMarch 2020 · 25 days
- 4,060 haValleduparFebruary 2020 · 11 days
- 2,430 haEl CopeyFebruary 2020 · 21 days
- 1,522 haBecerrillJanuary 2020 · 2 days
- 2,477 haCurumaníJanuary 2020 · 5 days
- 1,757 haCurumaní8 March 2019 · 6 days
- 2,011 haSan DiegoMarch 2019 · 10 days
- 2,821 haCurumaní8 March 2019 · 11 days
- 1,551 haEl PasoMarch 2019 · 6 days
- 2,139 haAgustín CodazziFebruary 2019 · 15 days
- 1,631 haPelayaFebruary 2019 · 4 days
- 2,259 haLa PazFebruary 2019 · 7 days
- 1,957 haChiriguanáFebruary 2019 · 4 days
- 2,353 haAgustín Codazzi24 February 2019 · 13 days
- 2,053 haEl Paso24 February 2019 · 6 days
- 4,263 haValledupar23 February 2019 · 16 days
- 4,527 haBecerrill19 February 2019 · 14 days
- 2,333 haLa GloriaFebruary 2019 · 14 days of 2,593 ha in total
- 2,223 haBecerrill10 February 2019 · 4 days
- 1,563 haValledupar9 February 2019 · 5 days
- 2,736 haAgustín Codazzi7 February 2019 · 15 days
- 2,203 haEl Paso4 February 2019 · 10 days
- 4,205 haEl CopeyJanuary 2019 · 24 days
- 2,056 haBecerrillJanuary 2019 · 6 days
- 2,748 haValleduparMarch 2018 · 6 days
- 1,903 haChimichaguaMarch 2016 · 6 days
- 1,627 haValledupar22 March 2016 · 5 days
- 4,233 haLa GloriaMarch 2016 · 12 days
- 5,295 haValledupar16 March 2016 · 17 days
- 1,565 haEl CopeyMarch 2016 · 6 days
- 3,227 haValledupar8 March 2016 · 18 days
- 4,516 haValledupar2 March 2016 · 16 days
- 2,236 haValledupar19 February 2016 · 14 days
- 1,566 haValledupar18 February 2016 · 7 days
- 9,582 haValledupar14 February 2016 · 22 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.