Wildfires in Tarija
Tarija, Bolivia: 13 fires with a page have entered 7 of its 11 municipalities since 2016, burning 65,542 hectares inside the region. The largest was San Lorenzo in August 2017, with 10,564 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 3,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 65,542ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 1.8%
- 37,368 km²
- fires
- 13
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 7
- of 11
- Largest fire
- 10,564ha
- San Lorenzo · August 2017
- Inhabitants
- 407,521
- 160.8 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Low 32° · 46 % · 37 km/h
- Sat 24 Very low 21° · 87 % · 36 km/h
- Sun 25 Very low 20° · 46 % · 44 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 21° · 49 % · 34 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 24° · 53 % · 39 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 21° · 62 % · 30 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 23° · 56 % · 31 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 23° · 59 % · 35 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Yacuíba 116,318 inhabitants 15,087 ha · 3.8 %
- San Lorenzo 32,038 inhabitants 13,484 ha · 6.8 %
- Tarija 153,457 inhabitants 11,533 ha · 5.6 %
- Padcaya 17,341 inhabitants 11,256 ha · 2.5 %
- Villa Montes 10,970 ha · 1.0 %
- El Puente 11,300 inhabitants 3,196 ha · 1.5 %
- Yunchará 5,036 inhabitants 17 ha · 0.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 4×Yacuíba15,087 ha
- 3×San Lorenzo13,484 ha
- 3×Tarija11,533 ha
- 3×Villa Montes10,970 ha
- 2×Padcaya11,256 ha
- 2×El Puente3,196 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 10,564 haSan LorenzoAugust 2017 · 5 days
- 8,599 haSan LorenzoJuly 2026 · 5 days
- 7,965 haPadcayaOctober 2022 · 24 days
- 5,184 haTarijaOctober 2026 · 2 days
- 4,813 haVilla MontesJanuary 2024 · 7 days
- 4,388 haYacuíba23 February 2020 · 17 days
- 4,245 haYacuíba9 February 2020 · 10 days
- 3,883 haSan LorenzoJuly 2025 · 4 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 13,782 | San Lorenzo 8,598 ha |
| 2025 | 1 | 3,883 | San Lorenzo 3,883 ha |
| 2024 | 2 | 7,902 | Villa Montes 4,813 ha |
| 2022 | 2 | 11,256 | Padcaya 7,965 ha |
| 2020 | 5 | 18,155 | Yacuíba 4,388 ha |
| 2017 | 1 | 10,564 | San Lorenzo 10,564 ha |
All fires in Tarija · 13
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 5,184 haTarijaOctober 2026 · 2 days
- 8,599 haSan LorenzoJuly 2026 · 5 days
- 3,883 haSan LorenzoJuly 2025 · 4 days
- 3,089 haYacuíbaJanuary 2024 · 7 days
- 4,813 haVilla MontesJanuary 2024 · 7 days
- 7,965 haPadcayaOctober 2022 · 24 days
- 3,291 haPadcayaJune 2022 · 3 days
- 3,365 haYacuíbaDecember 2020 · 4 days
- 2,816 haMacharetí30 September 2020 · 21 days of 8,249 ha in total
- 3,341 haVilla MontesFebruary 2020 · 7 days
- 4,388 haYacuíba23 February 2020 · 17 days
- 4,245 haYacuíba9 February 2020 · 10 days
- 10,564 haSan LorenzoAugust 2017 · 5 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/GeoBolivia, Derived from ADM3 layer (Public Domain). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).