Wildfires in Tasmania
Tasmania, Australia: 17 fires with a page have entered 12 of its 27 local government areas since 2016, burning 372,313 hectares inside the region. The largest was Central Highlands (Tas.) in January 2019, with 59,987 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 5,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 372,313ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 5.4%
- 68,579 km²
- fires
- 17
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 12
- of 27
- Largest fire
- 59,987ha
- Central Highlands (Tas.) · January 2019
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 30 Very low 21° · 35 % · 41 km/h
- Sat 31 Very low 13° · 80 % · 57 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 15° · 44 % · 45 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 16° · 54 % · 31 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 19° · 46 % · 35 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 12° · 75 % · 57 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 14° · 42 % · 54 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 17° · 52 % · 49 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Circular Head 134,425 ha · 27 %
- Central Highlands (Tas.) 72,847 ha · 9.1 %
- Huon Valley 57,899 ha · 11 %
- Break O'Day 34,262 ha · 9.7 %
- Flinders (Tas.) 26,187 ha · 13 %
- Meander Valley 19,159 ha · 5.7 %
- Waratah-Wynyard 12,725 ha · 3.6 %
- West Coast 5,931 ha · 0.6 %
- Glamorgan-Spring Bay 5,504 ha · 2.1 %
- Derwent Valley 2,627 ha · 0.6 %
- Kentish 509 ha · 0.4 %
- Northern Midlands 238 ha · 0.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 6×Circular Head134,425 ha
- 3×Break O'Day34,262 ha
- 3×West Coast5,931 ha
- 2×Central Highlands (Tas.)72,847 ha
- 2×Meander Valley19,159 ha
- 2×Derwent Valley2,627 ha
- 2×Northern Midlands238 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 59,987 haCentral Highlands (Tas.)January 2019 · 22 days
- 57,936 haHuon ValleyJanuary 2019 · 23 days
- 50,580 haCircular Head14 January 2016 · 15 days
- 41,636 haCircular HeadFebruary 2025 · 11 days
- 26,187 haFlinders (Tas.)December 2016 · 15 days
- 19,850 haCircular Head21 January 2016 · 7 days
- 19,318 haMeander ValleyJanuary 2016 · 13 days
- 15,449 haCentral Highlands (Tas.)December 2018 · 15 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 60,524 | Circular Head 41,636 ha |
| 2019 | 5 | 149,067 | Central Highlands (Tas.) 59,987 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 15,449 | Central Highlands (Tas.) 15,449 ha |
| 2017 | 1 | 8,860 | Break O'Day 8,860 ha |
| 2016 | 7 | 138,412 | Circular Head 50,580 ha |
All fires in Tasmania · 17
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 13,537 haWaratah-WynyardFebruary 2025 · 11 days
- 5,351 haWest CoastFebruary 2025 · 11 days
- 41,636 haCircular HeadFebruary 2025 · 11 days
- 10,210 haBreak O'Day31 December 2019 · 15 days
- 15,430 haBreak O'Day30 December 2019 · 21 days
- 5,504 haGlamorgan-Spring BayDecember 2019 · 15 days
- 59,987 haCentral Highlands (Tas.)January 2019 · 22 days
- 57,936 haHuon ValleyJanuary 2019 · 23 days
- 15,449 haCentral Highlands (Tas.)December 2018 · 15 days
- 8,860 haBreak O'DayOctober 2017 · 7 days
- 26,187 haFlinders (Tas.)December 2016 · 15 days
- 5,459 haCircular Head6 February 2016 · 8 days
- 11,519 haCircular Head4 February 2016 · 12 days
- 5,499 haCircular Head2 February 2016 · 14 days
- 19,850 haCircular Head21 January 2016 · 7 days
- 19,318 haMeander ValleyJanuary 2016 · 13 days
- 50,580 haCircular Head14 January 2016 · 15 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Australian Bureau of Statistics (Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.