Wildfires in Valpaços
Valpaços, Portugal: 9 fires with a page have entered 16 of its 25 freguesias since 2016, burning 10,696 hectares inside the region. The largest was Valpaços in July 2026, with 7,276 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 12).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 10,696ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 20%
- 546 km²
- fires
- 9
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 16
- of 25
- Largest fire
- 7,276ha
- Valpaços · July 2026
- Inhabitants
- 14,506
- 737.4 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Tue 3 Moderate 17° · 34 % · 27 km/h
- Wed 4 Moderate 14° · 46 % · 15 km/h
- Thu 5 Moderate 15° · 35 % · 13 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 15° · 39 % · 13 km/h
- Sat 7 Very low 17° · 68 % · 14 km/h
- Sun 8 Very low 19° · 65 % · 23 km/h
- Mon 9 Very low 21° · 63 % · 45 km/h
- Tue 10 Very low 18° · 84 % · 54 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Santa Valha 317 inhabitants 1,663 ha · 61 %
- Carrazedo de Montenegro e Curros 1,643 inhabitants 1,575 ha · 32 %
- Sonim e Barreiros 314 inhabitants 1,521 ha · 85 %
- Bouçoães 303 inhabitants 1,457 ha · 56 %
- Vilarandelo 961 inhabitants 958 ha · 48 %
- Fornos do Pinhal 320 inhabitants 744 ha · 71 %
- Valpaços e Sanfins 4,661 inhabitants 677 ha · 17 %
- Possacos 358 inhabitants 667 ha · 51 %
- Lebução, Fiães e Nozelos 548 inhabitants 385 ha · 13 %
- Vassal 395 inhabitants 349 ha · 27 %
- Ervões 534 inhabitants 308 ha · 14 %
- Rio Torto 284 inhabitants 176 ha · 5.7 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland42 %
- Agricultural areas37 %
- Other natural land15 %
- Coniferous forest2.9 %
- Mixed forest1.9 %
- Broadleaved forest1.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 4×Bouçoães1,457 ha
- 3×Valpaços e Sanfins677 ha
- 2×Possacos667 ha
- 2×Ervões308 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 7,276 haValpaços ErvõesJuly 2026 · 6 days of 13,065 ha in total
- 1,708 haMurça TresminasJuly 2022 · 5 days of 7,641 ha in total
- 485 haValpaços Valpaços e Sanfins23 August 2022 · 4 days
- 466 haValpaços Vassal24 August 2022 · 6 days
- 258 haValpaços BouçoãesApril 2022 · 2 days
- 234 haBouçoãesSeptember 2016 · 2 days of 267 ha in total
- 100 haValpaços BouçoãesMarch 2026 · 1 day
- 86 haValpaços PossacosAugust 2017 · 2 days of 108 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
All fires in Valpaços · 9
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 7,276 haValpaços ErvõesJuly 2026 · 6 days of 13,065 ha in total
- 100 haValpaços BouçoãesMarch 2026 · 1 day
- 466 haValpaços Vassal24 August 2022 · 6 days
- 485 haValpaços Valpaços e Sanfins23 August 2022 · 4 days
- 1,708 haMurça TresminasJuly 2022 · 5 days of 7,641 ha in total
- 258 haValpaços BouçoãesApril 2022 · 2 days
- 83 haFriõesOctober 2019 · 1 day of 104 ha in total
- 86 haValpaços PossacosAugust 2017 · 2 days of 108 ha in total
- 234 haBouçoãesSeptember 2016 · 2 days of 267 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.