Wildfires in Proença-a-Nova
Proença-a-Nova, Portugal: 9 fires with a page have entered 4 of its 4 freguesias since 2016, burning 19,476 hectares inside the region. The largest was Sertã in 23 July 2017, with 7,629 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 15).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 19,476ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 57%
- 340 km²
- fires
- 9
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 4
- of 4
- Largest fire
- 7,629ha
- Sertã · 23 July 2017
- Inhabitants
- 6,545
- 2,975.7 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Mon 26 Moderate 23° · 36 % · 28 km/h
- Tue 27 Moderate 20° · 51 % · 35 km/h
- Wed 28 Moderate 23° · 35 % · 23 km/h
- Thu 29 Moderate 23° · 33 % · 21 km/h
- Fri 30 Moderate 24° · 28 % · 16 km/h
- Sat 31 Moderate 23° · 33 % · 25 km/h
- Sun 1 Moderate 21° · 48 % · 45 km/h
- Mon 2 Moderate 22° · 42 % · 41 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Proença a Nova e Peral 4,498 inhabitants 8,847 ha · 52 %
- União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da Beira 6,363 ha · 53 %
- Montes da Senhora 1,641 inhabitants 2,612 ha · 71 %
- São Pedro do Esteval 406 inhabitants 1,654 ha · 24 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland56 %
- Coniferous forest17 %
- Agricultural areas14 %
- Broadleaved forest5.7 %
- Mixed forest4.0 %
- Other natural land2.4 %
- Sclerophyllous scrub1.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 6×Proença a Nova e Peral8,847 ha
- 6×União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da Beira6,363 ha
- 2×Montes da Senhora2,612 ha
- 2×São Pedro do Esteval1,654 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 7,629 haSertã Várzea dos Cavaleiros23 July 2017 · 6 days of 36,849 ha in total
- 5,437 haCastelo Branco Montes da SenhoraAugust 2023 · 2 days of 6,679 ha in total
- 3,027 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da BeiraSeptember 2020 · 8 days of 15,536 ha in total
- 1,094 haProença-a-Nova Proença a Nova e PeralSeptember 2016 · 1 day
- 1,010 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da Beira14 September 2026 · 9 days
- 538 haOleiros Ermida e FigueiredoJuly 2020 · 3 days of 5,951 ha in total
- 394 haSertãSeptember 2017 · 2 days of 3,966 ha in total
- 240 haProença-a-Nova São Pedro do EstevalJuly 2026 · 1 day
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1,357 | Proença-a-Nova 1,010 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 5,437 | Castelo Branco 5,437 ha |
| 2020 | 2 | 3,565 | Proença-a-Nova 3,027 ha |
| 2017 | 2 | 8,023 | Sertã 7,629 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 1,094 | Proença-a-Nova 1,094 ha |
All fires in Proença-a-Nova · 9
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,010 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da Beira14 September 2026 · 9 days
- 107 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da Beira14 September 2026 · 2 days
- 240 haProença-a-Nova São Pedro do EstevalJuly 2026 · 1 day
- 5,437 haCastelo Branco Montes da SenhoraAugust 2023 · 2 days of 6,679 ha in total
- 3,027 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da BeiraSeptember 2020 · 8 days of 15,536 ha in total
- 538 haOleiros Ermida e FigueiredoJuly 2020 · 3 days of 5,951 ha in total
- 394 haSertãSeptember 2017 · 2 days of 3,966 ha in total
- 7,629 haSertã Várzea dos Cavaleiros23 July 2017 · 6 days of 36,849 ha in total
- 1,094 haProença-a-Nova Proença a Nova e PeralSeptember 2016 · 1 day
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.