Wildfires in Melgaço
Melgaço, Portugal: 10 fires with a page have entered 11 of its 13 freguesias since 2016, burning 3,948 hectares inside the region. The largest was Melgaço in October 2017, with 983 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 8).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
These figures leave out 4 burns that were probably not wildfires (agricultural, pasture, reed-bed or prescribed); one provisional page, seen only as heat detections and still without a perimeter. They appear in the lists, marked.
- hectares burned
- 3,948ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 17%
- 230 km²
- fires
- 10
- Since 2016
- freguesias with fire
- 11
- of 13
- Largest fire
- 983ha
- Melgaço · October 2017
- Inhabitants
- 6,062
- 651.3 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Wed 4 Low 12° · 42 % · 22 km/h
- Thu 5 Low 12° · 44 % · 25 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 13° · 37 % · 29 km/h
- Sat 7 Very low 15° · 78 % · 32 km/h
- Sun 8 Very low 16° · 62 % · 63 km/h
- Mon 9 Very low 14° · 87 % · 81 km/h
- Tue 10 Very low 12° · 97 % · 79 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The freguesias that burned most
- Castro Laboreiro e Lamas de Mouro 503 inhabitants 1,309 ha · 12 %
- São Paio 561 ha · 56 %
- União das Freguesias de Vila e Roussas 2,300 inhabitants 536 ha · 47 %
- Gave 180 inhabitants 523 ha · 28 %
- Parada do Monte e Cubalhão 477 inhabitants 226 ha · 7.6 %
- Cristoval 422 inhabitants 176 ha · 32 %
- Penso 445 inhabitants 151 ha · 17 %
- União das Freguesias de Chaviães e Paços 559 inhabitants 151 ha · 18 %
- Fiães 112 ha · 9.8 %
- Cousso 239 inhabitants 109 ha · 15 %
- Paderne 94 ha · 7.2 %
What burns in the region
- Other natural land71 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland20 %
- Broadleaved forest4.1 %
- Mixed forest2.4 %
- Agricultural areas1.7 %
- Coniferous forest1.0 %
Freguesias that burn again and again
Freguesias with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 4×Castro Laboreiro e Lamas de Mouro1,309 ha
- 3×União das Freguesias de Vila e Roussas536 ha
- 3×Penso151 ha
- 3×Fiães112 ha
- 2×São Paio561 ha
- 2×Parada do Monte e Cubalhão226 ha
- 2×União das Freguesias de Chaviães e Paços151 ha
- 2×Cousso109 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 983 haMelgaço Parada do Monte e CubalhãoOctober 2017 · 1 day
- 890 haArcos de Valdevez Gavieira3 August 2016 · 13 days
- 719 haTangilSeptember 2016 · 7 days
- 383 haMelgaço CristovalAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 351 haMelgaço Castro Laboreiro e Lamas de MouroSeptember 2024 · 2 days
- 200 haFiãesNovember 2020 · 3 days
- 189 haMelgaço CoussoOctober 2023 · 1 day
- 103 haMelgaço PensoSeptember 2020 · 1 day
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 351 | Melgaço 351 ha |
| 2023 | 3 | 319 | Melgaço 189 ha |
| 2020 | 2 | 303 | Fiães 200 ha |
| 2017 | 2 | 1,366 | Melgaço 983 ha |
| 2016 | 2 | 1,609 | Arcos de Valdevez 890 ha |
All fires in Melgaço · 15
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 168 haCastro Laboreiro e Lamas de MouroOctober 2026 · provisional · not counted · 2 days
- 129 haSão PaioDecember 2024 · probable burn · not counted · 1 day
- 351 haMelgaço Castro Laboreiro e Lamas de MouroSeptember 2024 · 2 days
- 62 haMonção PensoOctober 2023 · 1 day
- 189 haMelgaço CoussoOctober 2023 · 1 day
- 68 haMelgaço GavieiraFebruary 2023 · 1 day
- 200 haFiãesNovember 2020 · 3 days
- 103 haMelgaço PensoSeptember 2020 · 1 day
- 140 haCastro Laboreiro e Lamas de MouroJanuary 2019 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days
- 983 haMelgaço Parada do Monte e CubalhãoOctober 2017 · 1 day
- 383 haMelgaço CristovalAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 146 haCastro Laboreiro e Lamas de MouroApril 2017 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days
- 131 haCastro Laboreiro e Lamas de MouroNovember 2016 · probable burn · not counted · 1 day
- 719 haTangilSeptember 2016 · 7 days
- 890 haArcos de Valdevez Gavieira3 August 2016 · 13 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and freguesia boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per freguesia is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.