Wildfires in Arouca
Arouca, Portugal: 10 fires with a page have entered 15 of its 16 freguesias since 2016, burning 29,927 hectares inside the region. The largest was Arouca in August 2016, with 15,474 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 5).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
These figures leave out 3 burns that were probably not wildfires (agricultural, pasture, reed-bed or prescribed). They appear in the lists, marked.
- hectares burned
- 29,927ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 89%
- 335 km²
- fires
- 10
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 15
- of 16
- Largest fire
- 15,474ha
- Arouca · August 2016
- Inhabitants
- 15,109
- 1,980.8 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Tue 27 Very low 19° · 63 % · 26 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 20° · 68 % · 22 km/h
- Thu 29 Low 22° · 46 % · 19 km/h
- Fri 30 Low 21° · 47 % · 18 km/h
- Sat 31 Low 22° · 45 % · 25 km/h
- Sun 1 Moderate 22° · 36 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 2 Moderate 21° · 29 % · 27 km/h
- Tue 3 Moderate 18° · 32 % · 35 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Covelo de Paivó e Janarde 171 inhabitants 7,953 ha · 1.8×
- Canelas e Espiunca 1,065 inhabitants 4,246 ha · 1.2×
- Alvarenga 1,057 inhabitants 3,878 ha · 100 %
- Cabreiros e Albergaria da Serra 185 inhabitants 3,711 ha · 1.2×
- Santa Eulália 2,573 ha · 1.1×
- Moldes 1,126 inhabitants 2,414 ha · 86 %
- São Miguel do Mato 1,120 ha · 65 %
- Tropeço 1,086 inhabitants 1,003 ha · 56 %
- Mansores 1,100 inhabitants 770 ha · 54 %
- Escariz 733 ha · 41 %
- Fermedo 636 ha · 58 %
- União das Freguesias de Arouca e Burgo 5,124 inhabitants 477 ha · 31 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland45 %
- Other natural land28 %
- Coniferous forest7.8 %
- Agricultural areas7.6 %
- Broadleaved forest7.2 %
- Mixed forest4.3 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 7×Alvarenga3,878 ha
- 4×Covelo de Paivó e Janarde7,953 ha
- 3×Canelas e Espiunca4,246 ha
- 3×Cabreiros e Albergaria da Serra3,711 ha
- 3×Moldes2,414 ha
- 3×Tropeço1,003 ha
- 3×Escariz733 ha
- 3×Chave198 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 15,474 haArouca Santa EuláliaAugust 2016 · 9 days of 30,331 ha in total
- 5,175 haCastro Daire União das Freguesias de Picão e ErmidaSeptember 2024 · 10 days of 35,523 ha in total
- 3,635 haArouca RealJuly 2025 · 5 days of 6,555 ha in total
- 3,210 haChaveOctober 2017 · 5 days of 8,253 ha in total
- 1,477 haArouca Cabreiros e Albergaria da SerraAugust 2026 · 3 days
- 648 haArouca Covelo de Paivó e JanardeSeptember 2020 · 2 days
- 255 haFermedoApril 2017 · probable burn · not counted · 1 day
- 165 haArouca CabrilJanuary 2021 · 7 days of 206 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
All fires in Arouca · 13
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,477 haArouca Cabreiros e Albergaria da SerraAugust 2026 · 3 days
- 3,635 haArouca RealJuly 2025 · 5 days of 6,555 ha in total
- 2 haCinfães NespereiraJuly 2025 · 2 days of 198 ha in total
- 5,175 haCastro Daire União das Freguesias de Picão e ErmidaSeptember 2024 · 10 days of 35,523 ha in total
- 86 haArouca RossasFebruary 2023 · 1 day of 109 ha in total
- 56 haCarvalhais e CandalApril 2021 · 1 day of 103 ha in total
- 165 haArouca CabrilJanuary 2021 · 7 days of 206 ha in total
- 648 haArouca Covelo de Paivó e JanardeSeptember 2020 · 2 days
- 132 haAlvarengaNovember 2017 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days of 156 ha in total
- 3,210 haChaveOctober 2017 · 5 days of 8,253 ha in total
- 255 haFermedoApril 2017 · probable burn · not counted · 1 day
- 105 haAlvarengaDecember 2016 · probable burn · not counted · 2 days of 126 ha in total
- 15,474 haArouca Santa EuláliaAugust 2016 · 9 days of 30,331 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.