Wildfires in MISIONES
MISIONES, Paraguay: 51 fires with a page have entered 9 of its 10 districts since 2016, burning 110,705 hectares inside the region. The largest was San Ignacio in 4 February 2023, with 8,654 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 4).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 110,705ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 14%
- 8,191 km²
- fires
- 51
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 9
- of 10
- Largest fire
- 8,654ha
- San Ignacio · 4 February 2023
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Tue 27 Very low 24° · 49 % · 24 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 26° · 49 % · 30 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 26° · 48 % · 28 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 27° · 48 % · 26 km/h
- Sat 31 Low 29° · 44 % · 28 km/h
- Sun 1 Low 31° · 44 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 32° · 55 % · 26 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 31° · 76 % · 47 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- San Juan Bautista 29,753 ha · 14 %
- San Ignacio 25,741 ha · 17 %
- Ayolas 23,302 ha · 27 %
- Santiago 9,011 ha · 10 %
- Yabebyry 8,919 ha · 14 %
- San Miguel 7,560 ha · 13 %
- Santa Rosa 3,651 ha · 4.3 %
- Villa Florida 2,310 ha · 8.6 %
- Santa Maria 457 ha · 1.2 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 18×San Juan Bautista29,753 ha
- 15×San Ignacio25,741 ha
- 13×Ayolas23,302 ha
- 10×Santiago9,011 ha
- 8×Yabebyry8,919 ha
- 5×Santa Rosa3,651 ha
- 4×San Miguel7,560 ha
- 2×Villa Florida2,310 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 8,654 haSan Ignacio4 February 2023 · 18 days
- 6,223 haSan Miguel15 January 2022 · 4 days
- 5,138 haSan Juan Bautista15 March 2023 · 16 days
- 4,724 haSan Juan Bautista13 February 2022 · 12 days
- 4,640 haSan Juan Bautista13 January 2022 · 6 days
- 3,666 haAyolas26 January 2022 · 9 days
- 3,465 haSan Ignacio28 April 2020 · 2 days
- 3,427 haSan Ignacio4 February 2023 · 18 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1,511 | San Juan Bautista 1,511 ha |
| 2025 | 1 | 1,626 | San Ignacio 1,626 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 2,959 | San Juan Bautista 2,959 ha |
| 2023 | 16 | 41,165 | San Ignacio 8,654 ha |
| 2022 | 21 | 48,721 | San Miguel 6,223 ha |
| 2021 | 1 | 1,564 | Santa Rosa 1,564 ha |
| 2020 | 7 | 9,608 | San Ignacio 3,465 ha |
| 2017 | 2 | 3,551 | San Ignacio 1,992 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | General Artigas 0 ha |
All fires in MISIONES · 51
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,511 haSan Juan BautistaFebruary 2026 · 2 days
- 1,626 haSan IgnacioFebruary 2025 · 12 days
- 2,959 haSan Juan BautistaJune 2024 · 5 days
- 1,355 haYabebyryApril 2023 · 6 days of 1,508 ha in total
- 2,348 haVilla FloridaMarch 2023 · 4 days
- 1,678 haYabebyryMarch 2023 · 12 days
- 1,784 haSan Juan Bautista22 March 2023 · 3 days
- 1,975 haAyolasMarch 2023 · 9 days
- 5,138 haSan Juan Bautista15 March 2023 · 16 days
- 1,549 haAyolas12 February 2023 · 11 days
- 1,722 haAyolas10 February 2023 · 11 days
- 1,514 haSan Ignacio9 February 2023 · 8 days
- 2,833 haTacuaras7 February 2023 · 23 days of 5,259 ha in total
- 3,091 haAyolas5 February 2023 · 12 days
- 3,427 haSan Ignacio4 February 2023 · 18 days
- 8,654 haSan Ignacio4 February 2023 · 18 days
- 1,647 haSantiagoJanuary 2023 · 6 days
- 3 haCaapucu6 January 2023 · 7 days of 1,621 ha in total
- 2,447 haSan Juan BautistaJanuary 2023 · 8 days
- 1,639 haSan Juan BautistaMarch 2022 · 3 days of 2,038 ha in total
- 1,507 haYabebyryMarch 2022 · 9 days
- 960 haSan Juan Bautista De ÑeembucuMarch 2022 · 7 days of 3,294 ha in total
- 1,863 haAyolas15 February 2022 · 13 days
- 917 haSan Juan Bautista15 February 2022 · 4 days of 1,953 ha in total
- 1,886 haAyolas15 February 2022 · 5 days
- 2,938 haAyolas14 February 2022 · 11 days
- 1,728 haAyolas13 February 2022 · 4 days
- 4,724 haSan Juan Bautista13 February 2022 · 12 days
- 2,312 haSan Ignacio11 February 2022 · 9 days
- 708 haSan Cosme Y DamianFebruary 2022 · 11 days of 1,953 ha in total
- 2,745 haAyolas7 February 2022 · 9 days
- 2,119 haSantiagoFebruary 2022 · 4 days
- 226 haCerrito4 February 2022 · 15 days of 1,861 ha in total
- 1,943 haSan Ignacio1 February 2022 · 11 days
- 2,105 haAyolas29 January 2022 · 14 days
- 3,666 haAyolas26 January 2022 · 9 days
- 1,769 haSan Miguel17 January 2022 · 1 day
- 2,101 haSan Juan Bautista16 January 2022 · 2 days
- 6,223 haSan Miguel15 January 2022 · 4 days
- 4,640 haSan Juan Bautista13 January 2022 · 6 days
- 1,564 haSanta RosaFebruary 2021 · 6 days
- 557 haGeneral DelgadoNovember 2020 · 4 days of 2,157 ha in total
- 2 haMbuyapey22 November 2020 · 5 days of 2,312 ha in total
- 3,465 haSan Ignacio28 April 2020 · 2 days
- 3,268 haSan Ignacio28 April 2020 · 4 days
- 143 haGeneral DelgadoApril 2020 · 6 days of 1,500 ha in total
- 2,160 haSantiagoApril 2020 · 10 days
- 12 haCaapucu6 March 2020 · 12 days of 4,366 ha in total
- 1,992 haSan IgnacioJuly 2017 · 5 days
- 1,559 haSan Juan BautistaJuly 2017 · 6 days
- 1 haGeneral ArtigasAugust 2016 · 4 days of 2,081 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Direcion General de Estadica, Encuestas y Censos (Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.