Wildfires in Caazapá
Caazapá, Paraguay: 31 fires with a page have entered 10 of its 11 districts since 2016, burning 83,566 hectares inside the region. The largest was Fulgencio Yegros in 8 January 2022, with 15,235 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 7).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 83,566ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 8.7%
- 9,597 km²
- fires
- 31
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 10
- of 11
- Largest fire
- 15,235ha
- Fulgencio Yegros · 8 January 2022
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 30 Very low 28° · 40 % · 23 km/h
- Sat 31 Low 30° · 37 % · 20 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 32° · 40 % · 24 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 30° · 60 % · 29 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 29° · 65 % · 53 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 26° · 93 % · 42 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 28° · 50 % · 36 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Tavai 31,490 ha · 22 %
- Fulgencio Yegros 27,843 ha · 29 %
- Moises Bertoni 7,879 ha · 11 %
- Maciel 5,360 ha · 13 %
- Caazapa 4,726 ha · 5.6 %
- Yuty 2,829 ha · 2.5 %
- San Juan Nepomuceno 1,319 ha · 1.3 %
- 3 De Mayo 1,313 ha · 1.8 %
- Abai 716 ha · 0.4 %
- General Higinio Morinigo 91 ha · 0.3 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 10×Fulgencio Yegros27,843 ha
- 8×Tavai31,490 ha
- 7×Moises Bertoni7,879 ha
- 4×Maciel5,360 ha
- 4×Caazapa4,726 ha
- 4×Yuty2,829 ha
- 4×3 De Mayo1,313 ha
- 3×San Juan Nepomuceno1,319 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 15,235 haFulgencio Yegros8 January 2022 · 19 days
- 13,426 haAlto VeraSeptember 2020 · 21 days of 22,744 ha in total
- 6,417 haTavai19 September 2020 · 20 days
- 5,540 haTavai26 September 2020 · 8 days
- 4,286 haMacielMarch 2025 · 7 days
- 3,435 haMoises BertoniJanuary 2022 · 3 days
- 2,762 haTavaiJanuary 2022 · 11 days
- 2,515 haTavaiFebruary 2022 · 14 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 4,667 | Maciel 4,286 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 1,963 | Caazapa 1,963 ha |
| 2022 | 9 | 30,107 | Fulgencio Yegros 15,235 ha |
| 2021 | 1 | 716 | Paso Yobai 716 ha |
| 2020 | 14 | 41,093 | Alto Vera 13,426 ha |
| 2019 | 2 | 1,815 | Moises Bertoni 1,780 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 1,553 | Maciel 1,553 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 1,651 | Fulgencio Yegros 1,651 ha |
All fires in Caazapá · 31
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 380 haAlto VeraMarch 2025 · 10 days of 1,897 ha in total
- 4,286 haMacielMarch 2025 · 7 days
- 1,963 haCaazapaJune 2024 · 7 days
- 2,515 haTavaiFebruary 2022 · 14 days
- 3,435 haMoises BertoniJanuary 2022 · 3 days
- 1,966 haFulgencio Yegros17 January 2022 · 8 days
- 2,762 haTavaiJanuary 2022 · 11 days
- 2,408 haMacielJanuary 2022 · 9 days of 3,484 ha in total
- 1,606 haFulgencio Yegros14 January 2022 · 10 days
- 141 haAlto Vera12 January 2022 · 15 days of 2,412 ha in total
- 41 haSan Pedro del ParanáJanuary 2022 · 18 days of 3,805 ha in total
- 15,235 haFulgencio Yegros8 January 2022 · 19 days
- 716 haPaso YobaiAugust 2021 · 4 days of 1,933 ha in total
- 1,609 haFulgencio Yegros9 December 2020 · 10 days
- 1,991 haFulgencio Yegros9 December 2020 · 7 days
- 572 ha3 De MayoNovember 2020 · 8 days of 2,126 ha in total
- 1,868 haMoises BertoniNovember 2020 · 7 days
- 665 haSan Pedro del Paraná17 November 2020 · 10 days of 5,788 ha in total
- 683 haSan Pedro del Paraná13 November 2020 · 16 days of 1,781 ha in total
- 1,543 haMoises BertoniOctober 2020 · 3 days
- 5,540 haTavai26 September 2020 · 8 days
- 6,417 haTavai19 September 2020 · 20 days
- 13,426 haAlto VeraSeptember 2020 · 21 days of 22,744 ha in total
- 1,628 haSan Juan NepomucenoAugust 2020 · 16 days
- 2,058 haFulgencio Yegros27 April 2020 · 9 days
- 2,066 haFulgencio Yegros25 April 2020 · 1 day
- 1,027 haMacielFebruary 2020 · 19 days of 1,672 ha in total
- 35 haSan Pedro del ParanáAugust 2019 · 2 days of 1,507 ha in total
- 1,780 haMoises BertoniFebruary 2019 · 2 days
- 1,553 haMacielAugust 2018 · 3 days
- 1,651 haFulgencio YegrosJuly 2016 · 6 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Direcion General de Estadica, Encuestas y Censos (Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.