Wildfires in Maluku
Maluku, Indonesia: 45 fires with a page have entered 6 of its 7 regencies since 2016, burning 367,677 hectares inside the region. The largest was Seram Bagian Timur in July 2026, with 100,430 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 8).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
These figures leave out one provisional page, seen only as heat detections and still without a perimeter. They appear in the lists, marked.
- hectares burned
- 367,677ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 7.9%
- 46,372 km²
- fires
- 45
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 6
- of 7
- Largest fire
- 100,430ha
- Seram Bagian Timur · July 2026
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Thu 29 Low 28° · 78 % · 23 km/h
- Fri 30 Low 28° · 80 % · 28 km/h
- Sat 31 Low 28° · 76 % · 25 km/h
- Sun 1 Low 28° · 77 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 28° · 78 % · 24 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 28° · 77 % · 21 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 28° · 73 % · 29 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 28° · 75 % · 22 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 29° · 76 % · 21 km/h
Burning now in the region
- 1,469 haMaluku Tenggara Barat 9 October 2026 · 15 days
- 2,598 haBuru 7 October 2026 · 22 days
- 2,283 haBuru 4 October 2026 · 26 days
- 8,646 haSeram Bagian Timur October 2026 · 29 days
- 3,390 haMaluku Tenggara Barat 2 October 2026 · 26 days
- 7,513 haMaluku Tengah 22 September 2026 · 21 days
- 8,547 haBuru Selatan 20 September 2026 · 23 days
- 1,850 haBuru 14 September 2026 · 11 days
- 2,318 haMaluku Tenggara Barat 31 August 2026 · 18 days
- 7,453 haBuru 19 August 2026 · 27 days
- 4,921 haMaluku Tengah 18 August 2026 · 37 days
- 17,884 haMaluku Tengah 17 August 2026 · 43 days
- 67,764 haBuru 8 August 2026 · 72 days
- 100,430 haSeram Bagian Timur July 2026 · 99 days
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Seram Bagian Timur 112,582 ha · 19 %
- Buru 103,310 ha · 23 %
- Maluku Tengah 59,079 ha · 7.2 %
- Buru Selatan 58,096 ha · 14 %
- Maluku Tenggara Barat 19,683 ha · 4.4 %
- Seram Bagian Barat 14,955 ha · 3.0 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 16×Buru103,310 ha
- 12×Maluku Tengah59,079 ha
- 10×Maluku Tenggara Barat19,683 ha
- 5×Seram Bagian Timur112,582 ha
- 5×Buru Selatan58,096 ha
- 4×Seram Bagian Barat14,955 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 100,430 haSeram Bagian Timur July 2026 · 99 days
- 67,764 haBuru 8 August 2026 · 72 days
- 41,089 haBuru SelatanAugust 2026 · 72 days
- 17,884 haMaluku Tengah 17 August 2026 · 43 days
- 8,646 haSeram Bagian Timur October 2026 · 29 days
- 8,547 haBuru Selatan 20 September 2026 · 23 days
- 8,194 haMaluku Tengah7 September 2019 · 19 days
- 7,952 haSeram Bagian TimurSeptember 2019 · 19 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 339,235 | Seram Bagian Timur 100,430 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 1,646 | Buru 1,646 ha |
| 2020 | 1 | 1,576 | Maluku Tenggara Barat 1,576 ha |
| 2019 | 6 | 23,769 | Maluku Tengah 8,194 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 1,478 | Maluku Tenggara Barat 1,478 ha |
All fires in Maluku · 46
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,771 haBuru17 October 2026 · 12 days
- 1,596 haBuru16 October 2026 · 13 days
- 1,703 haBuru13 October 2026 · 16 days
- 28 haSeram Bagian BaratOctober 2026 · provisional · not counted · 3 days
- 1,469 haMaluku Tenggara Barat 9 October 2026 · 15 days
- 2,598 haBuru 7 October 2026 · 22 days
- 2,686 haMaluku TengahOctober 2026 · 7 days
- 2,283 haBuru 4 October 2026 · 26 days
- 8,646 haSeram Bagian Timur October 2026 · 29 days
- 3,390 haMaluku Tenggara Barat 2 October 2026 · 26 days
- 2,098 haBuru SelatanOctober 2026 · 18 days
- 4,478 haSeram Bagian Barat26 September 2026 · 17 days
- 1,551 haMaluku Tenggara Barat23 September 2026 · 18 days of 1,734 ha in total
- 7,513 haMaluku Tengah 22 September 2026 · 21 days
- 8,547 haBuru Selatan 20 September 2026 · 23 days
- 1,850 haBuru 14 September 2026 · 11 days
- 2,729 haMaluku Tenggara Barat13 September 2026 · 38 days
- 5,945 haMaluku Tengah13 September 2026 · 30 days
- 3,246 haBuru13 September 2026 · 12 days
- 1,705 haMaluku Tenggara Barat11 September 2026 · 9 days
- 1,670 haMaluku Tengah11 September 2026 · 10 days
- 7,247 haSeram Bagian Barat4 September 2026 · 39 days
- 7,307 haBuru Selatan31 August 2026 · 20 days
- 2,318 haMaluku Tenggara Barat 31 August 2026 · 18 days
- 3,913 haSeram Bagian TimurAugust 2026 · 45 days
- 7,453 haBuru 19 August 2026 · 27 days
- 41,089 haBuru SelatanAugust 2026 · 72 days
- 1,533 haMaluku Tengah18 August 2026 · 8 days
- 4,921 haMaluku Tengah 18 August 2026 · 37 days
- 1,526 haBuru17 August 2026 · 7 days
- 17,884 haMaluku Tengah 17 August 2026 · 43 days
- 1,843 haMaluku Tenggara Barat14 August 2026 · 13 days
- 67,764 haBuru 8 August 2026 · 72 days
- 2,915 haBuru5 August 2026 · 21 days
- 1,963 haBuru1 August 2026 · 9 days
- 100,430 haSeram Bagian Timur July 2026 · 99 days
- 1,624 haMaluku Tenggara BaratJuly 2026 · 10 days
- 1,646 haBuruOctober 2023 · 6 days
- 1,576 haMaluku Tenggara BaratAugust 2020 · 5 days
- 2,322 haBuruNovember 2019 · 10 days
- 1,725 haBuruOctober 2019 · 3 days
- 1,662 haMaluku Tengah8 September 2019 · 10 days
- 7,952 haSeram Bagian TimurSeptember 2019 · 19 days
- 8,194 haMaluku Tengah7 September 2019 · 19 days
- 1,913 haMaluku Tengah6 September 2019 · 8 days
- 1,478 haMaluku Tenggara BaratOctober 2016 · 5 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.