Wildfires in Lampung
Lampung, Indonesia: 29 fires with a page have entered 6 of its 15 regencies since 2016, burning 68,663 hectares inside the region. The largest was Lampung Timur in 17 September 2026, with 9,309 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 68,663ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 2.0%
- 33,802 km²
- fires
- 29
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 6
- of 15
- Largest fire
- 9,309ha
- Lampung Timur · 17 September 2026
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 31 Very low 31° · 60 % · 39 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 28° · 80 % · 21 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 29° · 72 % · 28 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 30° · 71 % · 28 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 28° · 79 % · 29 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 30° · 71 % · 30 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 30° · 63 % · 27 km/h
- Sat 7 Very low 30° · 65 % · 27 km/h
Burning now in the region
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Lampung Timur 31,885 ha · 8.1 %
- Tulangbawang 16,650 ha · 5.3 %
- Mesuji 11,883 ha · 5.4 %
- Way Kanan 4,409 ha · 1.2 %
- Tulang Bawang Barat 3,231 ha · 2.5 %
- Lampung Tengah 605 ha · 0.1 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 11×Mesuji11,883 ha
- 10×Lampung Timur31,885 ha
- 8×Tulangbawang16,650 ha
- 4×Lampung Tengah605 ha
- 2×Way Kanan4,409 ha
- 2×Tulang Bawang Barat3,231 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 9,309 haLampung Timur17 September 2026 · 41 days
- 7,695 haTulangbawang25 September 2026 · 29 days
- 5,431 haTulangbawang14 September 2026 · 4 days
- 4,253 haTulangbawang August 2026 · 24 days
- 3,820 haLampung Timur22 October 2019 · 22 days
- 3,608 haLampung Timur29 September 2026 · 18 days
- 2,774 haLampung TimurNovember 2019 · 4 days
- 2,699 haLampung TimurAugust 2026 · 5 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 | 47,915 | Lampung Timur 9,309 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 1,797 | Lampung Timur 1,797 ha |
| 2023 | 5 | 4,569 | Way Kanan 2,508 ha |
| 2019 | 7 | 14,382 | Lampung Timur 3,820 ha |
All fires in Lampung · 29
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,694 haTulangbawangOctober 2026 · 4 days
- 1,612 haTulang Bawang Barat11 October 2026 · 14 days
- 1,580 haMesujiOctober 2026 · 11 days
- 1,960 haTulang Bawang Barat2 October 2026 · 7 days
- 3,608 haLampung Timur29 September 2026 · 18 days
- 1,985 haMesuji27 September 2026 · 22 days
- 1,525 haMesuji26 September 2026 · 16 days
- 7,695 haTulangbawang25 September 2026 · 29 days
- 2,074 haMesuji24 September 2026 · 9 days
- 9,309 haLampung Timur17 September 2026 · 41 days
- 5,431 haTulangbawang14 September 2026 · 4 days
- 264 haOgan Komering Ilir3 September 2026 · 43 days of 9,921 ha in total
- 49 haOgan Komering Ilir 26 August 2026 · 67 days of 28,780 ha in total
- 4,253 haTulangbawang August 2026 · 24 days
- 2,699 haLampung TimurAugust 2026 · 5 days
- 2,178 haLampung TimurJanuary 2026 · 3 days
- 1,797 haLampung TimurSeptember 2024 · 1 day
- 0 haOgan Komering Ilir28 October 2023 · 3 days of 1,954 ha in total
- 1,987 haLampung TimurOctober 2023 · 2 days
- 40 haOgan Komering Ilir12 October 2023 · 8 days of 6,985 ha in total
- 33 haOgan Komering Ilir25 September 2023 · 7 days of 1,596 ha in total
- 2,508 haWay KananSeptember 2023 · 8 days
- 2,774 haLampung TimurNovember 2019 · 4 days
- 3,820 haLampung Timur22 October 2019 · 22 days
- 1,901 haWay KananOctober 2019 · 5 days
- 1,626 haTulangbawangOctober 2019 · 7 days
- 2,104 haLampung Timur19 October 2019 · 7 days
- 2,156 haLampung Timur19 October 2019 · 9 days
- 1 haOgan Komering Ilir10 October 2019 · 5 days of 1,765 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.