Wildfires in Jambi
Jambi, Indonesia: 39 fires with a page have entered 7 of its 11 regencies since 2016, burning 267,852 hectares inside the region. The largest was Muaro Jambi in July 2019, with 77,572 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 0).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 267,852ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 5.4%
- 49,410 km²
- fires
- 39
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 7
- of 11
- Largest fire
- 77,572ha
- Muaro Jambi · July 2019
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 30 Very low 32° · 59 % · 23 km/h
- Sat 31 Very low 32° · 63 % · 22 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 31° · 66 % · 26 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 30° · 69 % · 26 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 30° · 71 % · 24 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 29° · 87 % · 27 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 30° · 72 % · 26 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 31° · 70 % · 22 km/h
Burning now in the region
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Muaro Jambi 121,659 ha · 22 %
- Tanjung Jabung Timur 94,093 ha · 19 %
- Batang Hari 25,120 ha · 4.6 %
- Tebo 15,464 ha · 2.5 %
- Sarolangun 7,937 ha · 1.3 %
- Bungo 1,966 ha · 0.4 %
- Tanjung Jabung Barat 1,614 ha · 0.3 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 12×Muaro Jambi121,659 ha
- 11×Tanjung Jabung Timur94,093 ha
- 9×Batang Hari25,120 ha
- 6×Tebo15,464 ha
- 3×Sarolangun7,937 ha
- 3×Tanjung Jabung Barat1,614 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 77,572 haMuaro JambiJuly 2019 · 89 days
- 34,170 haTanjung Jabung Timur18 August 2019 · 36 days
- 32,493 haTanjung Jabung Timur 13 September 2026 · 48 days
- 16,024 haTanjung Jabung Timur30 August 2019 · 25 days
- 14,053 haTanjung Jabung Timur 11 September 2026 · 50 days
- 9,689 haTanjung Jabung Timur7 October 2019 · 29 days
- 7,355 haBanyu AsinAugust 2019 · 26 days of 22,605 ha in total
- 7,094 haBanyu Asin 23 August 2026 · 68 days of 48,285 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 74,916 | Tanjung Jabung Timur 32,493 ha |
| 2025 | 1 | 1,716 | Muaro Jambi 1,716 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 5,344 | Muaro Jambi 5,344 ha |
| 2023 | 3 | 3,911 | Tebo 2,701 ha |
| 2019 | 20 | 180,444 | Muaro Jambi 77,572 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 1,522 | Muaro Jambi 1,522 ha |
All fires in Jambi · 39
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 470 haMusi Banyuasin6 October 2026 · 16 days of 1,977 ha in total
- 375 haMusi Banyuasin15 September 2026 · 40 days of 15,875 ha in total
- 32,493 haTanjung Jabung Timur 13 September 2026 · 48 days
- 14,053 haTanjung Jabung Timur 11 September 2026 · 50 days
- 1,966 haBungoSeptember 2026 · 10 days
- 494 haIndragiri Hulu1 September 2026 · 9 days of 2,382 ha in total
- 2,943 haBatang Hari29 August 2026 · 12 days
- 3,089 haBatang Hari25 August 2026 · 17 days
- 4,819 haTeboAugust 2026 · 26 days of 5,447 ha in total
- 7,094 haBanyu Asin 23 August 2026 · 68 days of 48,285 ha in total
- 1,545 haTanjung Jabung BaratAugust 2026 · 7 days
- 3,808 haBatang Hari20 August 2026 · 31 days of 11,614 ha in total
- 1,767 haBatang Hari17 August 2026 · 9 days
- 1,716 haMuaro JambiJuly 2025 · 6 days
- 5,344 haMuaro JambiAugust 2024 · 15 days
- 354 haIndragiri HuluOctober 2023 · 5 days of 1,510 ha in total
- 855 haMusi Banyuasin26 September 2023 · 13 days of 3,143 ha in total
- 2,701 haTeboSeptember 2023 · 7 days
- 2,645 haTanjung Jabung Timur13 October 2019 · 5 days
- 956 haBanyu Asin13 October 2019 · 5 days of 2,486 ha in total
- 2,355 haTanjung Jabung Timur7 October 2019 · 12 days
- 9,689 haTanjung Jabung Timur7 October 2019 · 29 days
- 1,919 haMuaro JambiSeptember 2019 · 6 days
- 2,372 haSarolangun12 September 2019 · 14 days
- 1,696 haSarolangun8 September 2019 · 6 days
- 3,065 haBatang HariSeptember 2019 · 16 days
- 1,256 haIndragiri Hulu5 September 2019 · 18 days of 3,956 ha in total
- 3,869 haSarolangun4 September 2019 · 15 days
- 13 haIndragiri Hilir3 September 2019 · 13 days of 3,753 ha in total
- 16,024 haTanjung Jabung Timur30 August 2019 · 25 days
- 7,355 haBanyu AsinAugust 2019 · 26 days of 22,605 ha in total
- 4,258 haBatang Hari30 August 2019 · 18 days of 4,733 ha in total
- 34,170 haTanjung Jabung Timur18 August 2019 · 36 days
- 3,714 haBatang Hari14 August 2019 · 13 days
- 1,620 haBatang Hari14 August 2019 · 11 days
- 5,838 haTeboAugust 2019 · 14 days of 6,660 ha in total
- 56 haIndragiri Hilir8 August 2019 · 19 days of 2,402 ha in total
- 77,572 haMuaro JambiJuly 2019 · 89 days
- 1,522 haMuaro JambiAugust 2018 · 3 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OpenStreetMap, Wambacher (Open Data Commons Open Database License 1.0). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.