Wildfires in Mizoram
Mizoram, India: 37 fires with a page have entered 11 of its 26 subdistricts since 2016, burning 230,975 hectares inside the region. The largest was West Bunghmun in March 2022, with 21,569 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 1).
Only fires of 5,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 230,975ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 11%
- 21,205 km²
- fires
- 37
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 11
- of 26
- Largest fire
- 21,569ha
- West Bunghmun · March 2022
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 30 Very low 29° · 56 % · 22 km/h
- Sat 31 Very low 29° · 58 % · 21 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 29° · 60 % · 19 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 29° · 62 % · 22 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 28° · 58 % · 23 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 28° · 54 % · 21 km/h
- Thu 5 Low 29° · 51 % · 21 km/h
- Fri 6 Low 29° · 51 % · 20 km/h
- Sat 7 Low 29° · 55 % · 20 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Chawngte 50,562 ha · 79 %
- West Bunghmun 43,138 ha · 36 %
- Lungsen 30,956 ha · 28 %
- S' Bungtlang 29,289 ha · 54 %
- West Phaileng 27,684 ha · 26 %
- Lawngtlai 21,983 ha · 23 %
- Zawlnuam 20,422 ha · 18 %
- Sangau 4,686 ha · 9.2 %
- Hnahthial 1,125 ha · 1.2 %
- Lunglei 967 ha · 0.7 %
- Tuipang 164 ha · 0.2 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 13×Chawngte50,562 ha
- 13×S' Bungtlang29,289 ha
- 10×West Bunghmun43,138 ha
- 10×Lawngtlai21,983 ha
- 9×West Phaileng27,684 ha
- 7×Lungsen30,956 ha
- 5×Zawlnuam20,422 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 21,569 haWest BunghmunMarch 2022 · 12 days
- 12,476 haS' BungtlangMarch 2025 · 20 days
- 10,319 haChawngte22 March 2019 · 10 days
- 9,161 haZawlnuamMarch 2019 · 6 days
- 9,028 haLawngtlaiMarch 2022 · 9 days
- 8,314 haZawlnuamMarch 2021 · 12 days of 8,761 ha in total
- 8,179 haChawngte10 March 2026 · 9 days
- 7,695 haWest PhailengMarch 2016 · 8 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 28,177 | Chawngte 8,179 ha |
| 2025 | 6 | 42,815 | S' Bungtlang 12,476 ha |
| 2024 | 3 | 19,231 | Lungsen 7,672 ha |
| 2023 | 6 | 16,829 | West Phaileng 5,465 ha |
| 2022 | 5 | 47,700 | West Bunghmun 21,569 ha |
| 2021 | 4 | 26,437 | Zawlnuam 8,314 ha |
| 2020 | 2 | 11,031 | Zawlnuam 5,785 ha |
| 2019 | 3 | 25,782 | Chawngte 10,319 ha |
| 2018 | 1 | 199 | West Phaileng 199 ha |
| 2016 | 2 | 12,775 | West Phaileng 7,695 ha |
All fires in Mizoram · 37
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,139 haWest PhailengApril 2026 · 17 days of 18,904 ha in total
- 6,450 haLungsenMarch 2026 · 10 days
- 6,718 haS' BungtlangMarch 2026 · 10 days
- 8,179 haChawngte10 March 2026 · 9 days
- 5,691 haLawngtlaiMarch 2026 · 13 days
- 5,502 haChawngteMarch 2025 · 18 days of 6,252 ha in total
- 7,100 haLungsenMarch 2025 · 11 days
- 5,811 haSangauMarch 2025 · 16 days
- 6,674 haWest BunghmunMarch 2025 · 9 days
- 5,252 haLawngtlaiMarch 2025 · 15 days
- 12,476 haS' BungtlangMarch 2025 · 20 days
- 7,672 haLungsen11 March 2024 · 6 days
- 6,360 haLungsen11 March 2024 · 8 days
- 5,200 haWest BunghmunMarch 2024 · 11 days
- 164 haTuipangApril 2023 · 14 days of 9,804 ha in total
- 522 haChawngte10 April 2023 · 8 days of 7,679 ha in total
- 95 haLongtharai ValleyApril 2023 · 14 days of 21,363 ha in total
- 5,253 haChawngte7 April 2023 · 7 days of 5,701 ha in total
- 5,465 haWest PhailengMarch 2023 · 5 days
- 5,330 haWest BunghmunMarch 2023 · 5 days of 5,651 ha in total
- 6,585 haChawngteMarch 2022 · 4 days
- 21,569 haWest BunghmunMarch 2022 · 12 days
- 5,642 haWest PhailengMarch 2022 · 5 days
- 9,028 haLawngtlaiMarch 2022 · 9 days
- 4,875 haZawlnuamMarch 2022 · 9 days of 5,558 ha in total
- 5,650 haChawngteMarch 2021 · 9 days of 10,034 ha in total
- 5,164 haS' BungtlangMarch 2021 · 7 days
- 7,309 haWest BunghmunMarch 2021 · 5 days
- 8,314 haZawlnuamMarch 2021 · 12 days of 8,761 ha in total
- 5,245 haChawngte26 March 2020 · 8 days
- 5,785 haZawlnuamMarch 2020 · 6 days
- 10,319 haChawngte22 March 2019 · 10 days
- 6,302 haChawngte20 March 2019 · 8 days of 8,164 ha in total
- 9,161 haZawlnuamMarch 2019 · 6 days
- 199 haWest PhailengMarch 2018 · 6 days of 5,011 ha in total
- 7,695 haWest PhailengMarch 2016 · 8 days
- 5,080 haLungsenMarch 2016 · 10 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/DataMeet India community, Election Commission of India (Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 India (CC BY 2.5 IN)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.