Wildfires in Tucumán
Tucumán, Argentina: 17 fires with a page have entered 8 of its 16 departments since 2016, burning 36,738 hectares inside the region. The largest was Lules in August 2024, with 3,788 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 1).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 36,738ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 1.6%
- 22,718 km²
- fires
- 17
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 8
- of 16
- Largest fire
- 3,788ha
- Lules · August 2024
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Thu 29 Very low 26° · 52 % · 19 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 28° · 38 % · 15 km/h
- Sat 31 Very low 29° · 45 % · 21 km/h
- Sun 1 Very low 29° · 51 % · 20 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 24° · 69 % · 22 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 28° · 66 % · 31 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 22° · 91 % · 28 km/h
- Thu 5 Very low 20° · 83 % · 25 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Burruyacú 15,264 ha · 4.2 %
- Tafí Viejo 5,344 ha · 4.5 %
- Trancas 4,847 ha · 1.6 %
- Juan B. Alberdi 3,220 ha · 4.3 %
- La Cocha 3,166 ha · 3.3 %
- Leales 2,873 ha · 1.5 %
- Cruz Alta 1,974 ha · 1.6 %
- Lules 50 ha · 0.1 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 9×Burruyacú15,264 ha
- 3×Juan B. Alberdi3,220 ha
- 2×Tafí Viejo5,344 ha
- 2×Trancas4,847 ha
- 2×La Cocha3,166 ha
- 2×Cruz Alta1,974 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 3,788 haLulesAugust 2024 · 3 days
- 3,565 haGuachipasJuly 2017 · 9 days of 4,377 ha in total
- 2,873 haLealesAugust 2017 · 3 days
- 2,634 haBurruyacú27 October 2021 · 2 days
- 2,634 haLa CochaOctober 2020 · 11 days
- 2,300 haBurruyacúAugust 2020 · 8 days
- 2,226 haJuan B. AlberdiSeptember 2018 · 6 days of 3,639 ha in total
- 2,104 haBurruyacúSeptember 2020 · 5 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
All fires in Tucumán · 17
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 2,038 haBurruyacúOctober 2025 · 3 days
- 1,782 haCruz AltaSeptember 2025 · 2 days
- 3,788 haLulesAugust 2024 · 3 days
- 1,710 haBurruyacúNovember 2022 · 1 day
- 1,880 haBurruyacúAugust 2022 · 4 days
- 2,634 haBurruyacú27 October 2021 · 2 days
- 1,810 haBurruyacú24 October 2021 · 5 days
- 263 haJiménezOctober 2021 · 1 day of 1,667 ha in total
- 2,634 haLa CochaOctober 2020 · 11 days
- 2,104 haBurruyacúSeptember 2020 · 5 days
- 2,300 haBurruyacúAugust 2020 · 8 days
- 1,606 haTafí ViejoJuly 2020 · 2 days
- 1,998 haBurruyacúSeptember 2018 · 3 days
- 1,527 haLa CochaSeptember 2018 · 5 days
- 2,226 haJuan B. AlberdiSeptember 2018 · 6 days of 3,639 ha in total
- 2,873 haLealesAugust 2017 · 3 days
- 3,565 haGuachipasJuly 2017 · 9 days of 4,377 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/geoBoundaries, Wikimedia (Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 Generic). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.