Wildfires in Salamanca
Salamanca, Spain: 22 fires with a page have entered 39 of its 363 municipalities since 2016, burning 27,065 hectares inside the region. The largest was Cipérez in August 2025, with 10,833 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 14).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 27,065ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 2.2%
- 12,369 km²
- fires
- 22
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 39
- of 363
- Largest fire
- 10,833ha
- Cipérez · August 2025
- Inhabitants
- 307,404
- 88.0 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 31 Moderate 19° · 42 % · 23 km/h
- Sun 1 Moderate 18° · 31 % · 22 km/h
- Mon 2 Moderate 16° · 37 % · 27 km/h
- Tue 3 Moderate 10° · 46 % · 45 km/h
- Wed 4 Moderate 12° · 44 % · 32 km/h
- Thu 5 Moderate 14° · 40 % · 32 km/h
- Fri 6 Low 15° · 37 % · 23 km/h
- Sat 7 Low 12° · 69 % · 35 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Villaseco de los Reyes 296 inhabitants 2,971 ha · 22 %
- Serradilla del Arroyo 136 inhabitants 2,883 ha · 36 %
- Morasverdes 230 inhabitants 2,764 ha · 53 %
- Puertas 66 inhabitants 2,092 ha · 33 %
- Espadaña 32 inhabitants 1,979 ha · 50 %
- San Felices de los Gallegos 355 inhabitants 1,956 ha · 24 %
- Cipérez 233 inhabitants 1,493 ha · 14 %
- Monsagro 129 inhabitants 1,361 ha · 28 %
- Tremedal de Tormes 34 inhabitants 1,059 ha · 32 %
- Serradilla del Llano 1,058 ha · 16 %
- Candelario 832 inhabitants 929 ha · 15 %
- El Maíllo 282 inhabitants 843 ha · 18 %
What burns in the region
- Other natural land30 %
- Sclerophyllous scrub26 %
- Agricultural areas23 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland9.3 %
- Broadleaved forest6.0 %
- Coniferous forest5.4 %
- Mixed forest0.9 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 3×San Felices de los Gallegos1,956 ha
- 3×Candelario929 ha
- 3×Villarino de los Aires179 ha
- 2×Serradilla del Arroyo2,883 ha
- 2×Serradilla del Llano1,058 ha
- 2×El Maíllo843 ha
- 2×Bañobárez115 ha
- 2×Trabanca14 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 10,833 haCipérez EspadañaAugust 2025 · 4 days
- 9,223 haLadrillarJuly 2022 · 8 days of 12,687 ha in total
- 1,490 haSan Felices de los Gallegos17 August 2021 · 2 days
- 960 haMedinilla24 August 2017 · 3 days of 1,948 ha in total
- 635 haOlmedo de CamacesSeptember 2016 · 1 day
- 534 haCandelarioJuly 2022 · 7 days of 602 ha in total
- 495 haAldeadávila de la RiberaJuly 2017 · 4 days
- 406 haPereña de la RiberaOctober 2017 · 1 day
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 212 | Berrocal de Huebra 199 ha |
| 2025 | 3 | 11,348 | Cipérez 10,833 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 160 | Candelario 160 ha |
| 2022 | 2 | 9,756 | Ladrillar 9,223 ha |
| 2021 | 3 | 1,901 | San Felices de los Gallegos 1,490 ha |
| 2020 | 1 | 161 | Bañobárez 161 ha |
| 2017 | 6 | 2,478 | Medinilla 960 ha |
| 2016 | 3 | 1,049 | Olmedo de Camaces 635 ha |
All fires in Salamanca · 22
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 9 haPinofranqueadoAugust 2026 · 4 days of 4,004 ha in total
- 4 haFermoselleJuly 2026 · 4 days of 11,099 ha in total
- 199 haBerrocal de HuebraJuly 2026 · 2 days
- 280 haEl PayoAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 10,833 haCipérez EspadañaAugust 2025 · 4 days
- 235 haJarillaAugust 2025 · 9 days of 17,317 ha in total
- 160 haCandelarioMarch 2023 · 2 days
- 9,223 haLadrillarJuly 2022 · 8 days of 12,687 ha in total
- 534 haCandelarioJuly 2022 · 7 days of 602 ha in total
- 261 haSan Felices de los Gallegos17 August 2021 · 1 day
- 1,490 haSan Felices de los Gallegos17 August 2021 · 2 days
- 151 haSerradilla del ArroyoJune 2021 · 2 days
- 161 haBañobárezAugust 2020 · 1 day
- 406 haPereña de la RiberaOctober 2017 · 1 day
- 220 haSan Felices de los GallegosSeptember 2017 · 1 day
- 13 haFermoselle26 August 2017 · 9 days of 2,199 ha in total
- 960 haMedinilla24 August 2017 · 3 days of 1,948 ha in total
- 383 haGallegos de ArgañánJuly 2017 · 1 day
- 495 haAldeadávila de la RiberaJuly 2017 · 4 days
- 635 haOlmedo de CamacesSeptember 2016 · 1 day
- 105 haVillarino de los AiresAugust 2016 · 2 days
- 309 haSerradilla del LlanoAugust 2016 · 1 day
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/El Instituto Nacional de Estadstica (National Institute of Statistics (INE) Data License). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.