Wildfires in Chaves
Chaves, Portugal: 19 fires with a page have entered 29 of its 39 freguesias since 2016, burning 16,248 hectares inside the region. The largest was Vilarelho Da Raia in August 2025, with 3,489 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: moderate (FWI 13).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 16,248ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 29%
- 563 km²
- fires
- 19
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 29
- of 39
- Largest fire
- 3,489ha
- Vilarelho Da Raia · August 2025
- Inhabitants
- 21,577
- 753.0 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 31 Low 20° · 42 % · 15 km/h
- Sun 1 Moderate 20° · 25 % · 14 km/h
- Mon 2 Moderate 20° · 26 % · 16 km/h
- Tue 3 Moderate 14° · 42 % · 28 km/h
- Wed 4 Moderate 12° · 41 % · 21 km/h
- Thu 5 Moderate 14° · 38 % · 22 km/h
- Fri 6 Moderate 14° · 42 % · 16 km/h
- Sat 7 Very low 13° · 69 % · 14 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Ervededo 595 inhabitants 2,040 ha · 1.0×
- Vilela Seca 238 inhabitants 1,837 ha · 1.3×
- Lama de Arcos 291 inhabitants 1,295 ha · 95 %
- Outeiro Seco 849 inhabitants 1,151 ha · 75 %
- Bustelo 1,102 ha · 1.1×
- Vilarelho Da Raia 1,098 ha · 60 %
- Águas Frias 607 inhabitants 1,075 ha · 37 %
- Santo António de Monforte 397 inhabitants 1,045 ha · 87 %
- Soutelo e Seara Velha 461 inhabitants 1,018 ha · 57 %
- Mairos 271 inhabitants 750 ha · 64 %
- Redondelo 455 inhabitants 720 ha · 38 %
- São Pedro de Agostém 1,323 inhabitants 626 ha · 23 %
What burns in the region
- Agricultural areas39 %
- Other natural land26 %
- Scrub and transitional woodland25 %
- Mixed forest3.7 %
- Coniferous forest3.4 %
- Broadleaved forest1.7 %
- Artificial surfaces0.9 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 3×Ervededo2,040 ha
- 3×Lama de Arcos1,295 ha
- 3×Outeiro Seco1,151 ha
- 3×Vilarelho Da Raia1,098 ha
- 3×Águas Frias1,075 ha
- 3×Santo António de Monforte1,045 ha
- 3×Soutelo e Seara Velha1,018 ha
- 3×Mairos750 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 3,489 haVilarelho Da RaiaAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 3,128 haChaves BusteloJuly 2022 · 5 days
- 2,795 haChaves Vila Verde da RaiaJuly 2020 · 3 days
- 1,325 haChaves Águas FriasSeptember 2024 · 4 days
- 1,084 haChaves RedondeloJuly 2026 · 2 days
- 796 haArdãos e BobadelaAugust 2026 · 5 days of 1,971 ha in total
- 581 haChaves Águas FriasSeptember 2025 · 2 days
- 516 haChaves São Pedro de AgostémOctober 2017 · 2 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
All fires in Chaves · 19
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 796 haArdãos e BobadelaAugust 2026 · 5 days of 1,971 ha in total
- 350 haChaves São Pedro de AgostémAugust 2026 · 2 days
- 1,084 haChaves RedondeloJuly 2026 · 2 days
- 581 haChaves Águas FriasSeptember 2025 · 2 days
- 3,489 haVilarelho Da RaiaAugust 2025 · 2 days
- 9 haVila Pouca de Aguiar Sabroso de Aguiar17 September 2024 · 3 days of 1,150 ha in total
- 1,325 haChaves Águas FriasSeptember 2024 · 4 days
- 146 haChaves Outeiro SecoAugust 2024 · 1 day
- 474 haChaves ErvededoAugust 2022 · 2 days
- 390 haLama de ArcosJuly 2022 · 3 days
- 3,128 haChaves BusteloJuly 2022 · 5 days
- 155 haChaves União das freguesias das Eiras, São Julião de Montenegro e CelaAugust 2020 · 1 day
- 2,795 haChaves Vila Verde da RaiaJuly 2020 · 3 days
- 20 haVinhais Vilar de Lomba e São JomilJuly 2020 · 3 days of 942 ha in total
- 21 haFriõesOctober 2019 · 1 day of 104 ha in total
- 516 haChaves São Pedro de AgostémOctober 2017 · 2 days
- 175 haBoticas Ardãos e BobadelaAugust 2017 · 2 days of 447 ha in total
- 439 haChaves Santo António de MonforteAugust 2017 · 2 days
- 356 haValouraAugust 2017 · 1 day of 761 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.