Wildfires in Castelo Branco
Castelo Branco, Portugal: 16 fires with a page have entered 15 of its 19 freguesias since 2016, burning 18,212 hectares inside the region. The largest was Arganil in August 2025, with 5,362 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 11).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 18,212ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 13%
- 1,411 km²
- fires
- 16
- Since 2016
- freguesias with fire
- 15
- of 19
- Largest fire
- 5,362ha
- Arganil · August 2025
- Inhabitants
- 51,049
- 356.8 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Sat 7 Low 18° · 53 % · 21 km/h
- Sun 8 Low 19° · 66 % · 35 km/h
- Mon 9 Very low 19° · 63 % · 44 km/h
- Tue 10 Very low 16° · 99 % · 53 km/h
- Wed 11 Very low 16° · 90 % · 48 km/h
- Thu 12 Very low 16° · 82 % · 46 km/h
- Fri 13 Very low 15° · 92 % · 43 km/h
- Sat 14 Very low 17° · 71 % · 38 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The freguesias that burned most
- São Vicente da Beira 961 inhabitants 6,277 ha · 63 %
- Sarzedas 1,017 inhabitants 3,362 ha · 19 %
- Santo André das Tojeiras 588 inhabitants 2,020 ha · 27 %
- Almaceda 511 inhabitants 1,396 ha · 19 %
- Monforte da Beira 320 inhabitants 1,318 ha · 11 %
- Louriçal do Campo 557 inhabitants 1,247 ha · 56 %
- União das Freguesias de Ninho do Açor e Sobral do Campo 266 inhabitants 891 ha · 21 %
- Freixial do Campo e Juncal do Campo 668 inhabitants 782 ha · 19 %
- União das Freguesias de Escalos de Baixo e Mata 470 inhabitants 297 ha · 4.2 %
- Cebolais de Cima e Retaxo 1,611 inhabitants 240 ha · 9.5 %
- União das Freguesias de Escalos de Cima e Lousa 938 inhabitants 160 ha · 3.1 %
- Castelo Branco 34,471 inhabitants 124 ha · 0.7 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland49 %
- Other natural land20 %
- Coniferous forest18 %
- Agricultural areas8.8 %
- Mixed forest2.5 %
- Broadleaved forest1.8 %
Freguesias that burn again and again
Freguesias with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 4×São Vicente da Beira6,277 ha
- 4×Sarzedas3,362 ha
- 3×Santo André das Tojeiras2,020 ha
- 3×Louriçal do Campo1,247 ha
- 2×Almaceda1,396 ha
- 2×União das Freguesias de Ninho do Açor e Sobral do Campo891 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 5,362 haArganil Sobral de São MiguelAugust 2025 · 15 days
- 2,954 haCambasAugust 2017 · 5 days
- 2,087 haCastelo Branco Louriçal do CampoAugust 2017 · 4 days
- 1,659 haCastelo Branco União das Freguesias de Ninho do Açor e Sobral do CampoOctober 2017 · 2 days
- 1,388 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da BeiraSeptember 2020 · 8 days
- 1,318 haCastelo Branco Monforte da Beira26 July 2016 · 2 days
- 1,249 haCastelo Branco Montes da SenhoraAugust 2023 · 2 days
- 770 haCastelo Branco Santo André das Tojeiras23 July 2017 · 6 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 23 | Proença-a-Nova 23 ha |
| 2025 | 2 | 5,466 | Arganil 5,362 ha |
| 2024 | 1 | 323 | Castelo Branco 323 ha |
| 2023 | 1 | 1,249 | Castelo Branco 1,249 ha |
| 2020 | 2 | 1,685 | Proença-a-Nova 1,388 ha |
| 2019 | 2 | 254 | Castelo Branco 130 ha |
| 2017 | 5 | 7,630 | Cambas 2,954 ha |
| 2016 | 2 | 1,583 | Castelo Branco 1,318 ha |
All fires in Castelo Branco · 16
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 23 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da Beira14 September 2026 · 9 days
- 104 haSanto André das TojeirasOctober 2025 · 1 day
- 5,362 haArganil Sobral de São MiguelAugust 2025 · 15 days
- 323 haCastelo Branco São Vicente da BeiraSeptember 2024 · 1 day
- 1,249 haCastelo Branco Montes da SenhoraAugust 2023 · 2 days
- 1,388 haProença-a-Nova União das freguesias de Sobreira Formosa e Alvito da BeiraSeptember 2020 · 8 days
- 297 haCastelo Branco União das Freguesias de Escalos de Baixo e MataAugust 2020 · 2 days
- 124 haCastelo BrancoDecember 2019 · 4 days
- 130 haCastelo Branco União das Freguesias de Ninho do Açor e Sobral do CampoJuly 2019 · 1 day
- 1,659 haCastelo Branco União das Freguesias de Ninho do Açor e Sobral do CampoOctober 2017 · 2 days
- 2,954 haCambasAugust 2017 · 5 days
- 2,087 haCastelo Branco Louriçal do CampoAugust 2017 · 4 days
- 770 haCastelo Branco Santo André das Tojeiras23 July 2017 · 6 days
- 160 haCastelo Branco Oledo23 July 2017 · 1 day
- 265 haCastelo Branco Cebolais de Cima e Retaxo26 July 2016 · 2 days
- 1,318 haCastelo Branco Monforte da Beira26 July 2016 · 2 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and freguesia boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per freguesia is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.