Wildfires in Itapúa
Itapúa, Paraguay: 31 fires with a page have entered 7 of its 31 districts since 2016, burning 80,798 hectares inside the region. The largest was Alto Vera in September 2020, with 9,412 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 5).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 80,798ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 5.1%
- 15,930 km²
- fires
- 31
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 7
- of 31
- Largest fire
- 9,412ha
- Alto Vera · September 2020
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Wed 28 Very low 28° · 44 % · 26 km/h
- Thu 29 Low 26° · 51 % · 23 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 27° · 43 % · 20 km/h
- Sat 31 Low 29° · 41 % · 22 km/h
- Sun 1 Low 31° · 38 % · 21 km/h
- Mon 2 Very low 30° · 60 % · 32 km/h
- Tue 3 Very low 28° · 88 % · 48 km/h
- Wed 4 Very low 28° · 63 % · 39 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Alto Vera 39,976 ha · 45 %
- San Pedro del Paraná 14,730 ha · 9.7 %
- San Cosme Y Damian 8,793 ha · 5.5 %
- General Artigas 7,047 ha · 5.2 %
- General Delgado 6,792 ha · 15 %
- Itapua Poty 3,146 ha · 6.6 %
- Tomas Romero Pereira 313 ha · 0.5 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 15×Alto Vera39,976 ha
- 8×San Pedro del Paraná14,730 ha
- 5×San Cosme Y Damian8,793 ha
- 5×General Delgado6,792 ha
- 4×General Artigas7,047 ha
- 4×Itapua Poty3,146 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 9,412 haAlto VeraSeptember 2020 · 21 days of 22,744 ha in total
- 6,623 haAlto VeraFebruary 2022 · 12 days
- 5,689 haGeneral ArtigasMarch 2022 · 17 days
- 5,235 haAlto Vera13 November 2020 · 14 days
- 5,140 haSan Pedro del Paraná17 November 2020 · 10 days of 5,788 ha in total
- 3,774 haSan Pedro del ParanáJanuary 2022 · 18 days
- 3,123 haAlto Vera19 November 2020 · 7 days
- 2,679 haAlto Vera20 November 2020 · 7 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 5,491 | General Delgado 2,077 ha |
| 2022 | 10 | 25,743 | Alto Vera 6,623 ha |
| 2020 | 14 | 41,934 | Alto Vera 9,412 ha |
| 2019 | 3 | 5,543 | Alto Vera 2,210 ha |
| 2016 | 1 | 2,087 | General Artigas 2,087 ha |
All fires in Itapúa · 31
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,891 haSan Cosme Y DamianJuly 2025 · 4 days
- 2,077 haGeneral DelgadoMarch 2025 · 6 days
- 1,523 haAlto VeraMarch 2025 · 10 days of 1,897 ha in total
- 5,689 haGeneral ArtigasMarch 2022 · 17 days
- 2,298 haGeneral ArtigasFebruary 2022 · 2 days
- 1,250 haSan Cosme Y DamianFebruary 2022 · 11 days of 1,953 ha in total
- 6,623 haAlto VeraFebruary 2022 · 12 days
- 95 haTavaiFebruary 2022 · 14 days of 2,596 ha in total
- 1,600 haAlto Vera30 January 2022 · 5 days
- 6 haTavaiJanuary 2022 · 11 days of 2,754 ha in total
- 2,279 haAlto Vera12 January 2022 · 15 days of 2,412 ha in total
- 2,129 haSan Cosme Y DamianJanuary 2022 · 15 days
- 3,774 haSan Pedro del ParanáJanuary 2022 · 18 days
- 1,622 haSan Pedro del Paraná23 November 2020 · 4 days
- 1,606 haGeneral DelgadoNovember 2020 · 4 days of 2,157 ha in total
- 2,242 haSan Cosme Y DamianNovember 2020 · 5 days
- 2,679 haAlto Vera20 November 2020 · 7 days
- 1,559 ha3 De MayoNovember 2020 · 8 days of 2,126 ha in total
- 2,609 haSan Pedro del Paraná19 November 2020 · 8 days
- 3,123 haAlto Vera19 November 2020 · 7 days
- 5,140 haSan Pedro del Paraná17 November 2020 · 10 days of 5,788 ha in total
- 1,104 haSan Pedro del Paraná13 November 2020 · 16 days of 1,781 ha in total
- 5,235 haAlto Vera13 November 2020 · 14 days
- 1,630 haAlto Vera4 November 2020 · 5 days
- 2,609 haAlto Vera3 November 2020 · 7 days
- 9,412 haAlto VeraSeptember 2020 · 21 days of 22,744 ha in total
- 1,362 haGeneral DelgadoApril 2020 · 6 days of 1,500 ha in total
- 2,210 haAlto Vera30 September 2019 · 3 days
- 1,858 haAlto Vera25 September 2019 · 8 days
- 1,475 haSan Pedro del ParanáAugust 2019 · 2 days
- 2,087 haGeneral ArtigasAugust 2016 · 4 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Direcion General de Estadica, Encuestas y Censos (Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.