Wildfires in Amazonas
Amazonas, Venezuela: 51 fires with a page have entered 4 of its 7 municipalities since 2016, burning 114,854 hectares inside the region. The largest was Autónomo Alto Orinoco in 17 January 2016, with 6,130 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: very low (FWI 4).
Only fires of 1,500 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 114,854ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 0.6%
- 181,307 km²
- fires
- 51
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 4
- of 7
- Largest fire
- 6,130ha
- Autónomo Alto Orinoco · 17 January 2016
- Inhabitants
- 138,128
- 831.5 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Very low 28° · 49 % · 28 km/h
- Sat 24 Very low 29° · 51 % · 32 km/h
- Sun 25 Very low 30° · 49 % · 36 km/h
- Mon 26 Very low 27° · 72 % · 33 km/h
- Tue 27 Very low 30° · 48 % · 39 km/h
- Wed 28 Very low 28° · 58 % · 37 km/h
- Thu 29 Very low 29° · 51 % · 42 km/h
- Fri 30 Very low 28° · 62 % · 40 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Autónomo Manapiare 7,715 inhabitants 84,562 ha · 2.6 %
- Autónomo Alto Orinoco 12,687 inhabitants 21,198 ha · 0.4 %
- Autónomo Atabapo 9,169 inhabitants 7,026 ha · 0.3 %
- Autónomo Atures 104,228 inhabitants 2,068 ha · 0.5 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 38×Autónomo Manapiare84,562 ha
- 9×Autónomo Alto Orinoco21,198 ha
- 4×Autónomo Atabapo7,026 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 6,130 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco17 January 2016 · 16 days
- 5,664 haAutónomo Manapiare26 February 2016 · 6 days
- 5,116 haAutónomo Manapiare21 February 2026 · 10 days
- 4,708 haAutónomo Manapiare24 March 2020 · 6 days
- 3,965 haAutónomo Manapiare24 February 2019 · 4 days
- 3,042 haAutónomo Manapiare19 March 2023 · 7 days
- 2,948 haAutónomo Manapiare19 March 2026 · 5 days
- 2,752 haAutónomo Atabapo27 January 2016 · 6 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8 | 19,437 | Autónomo Manapiare 5,116 ha |
| 2025 | 2 | 3,815 | Autónomo Manapiare 1,959 ha |
| 2024 | 6 | 11,830 | Autónomo Alto Orinoco 2,506 ha |
| 2023 | 5 | 10,423 | Autónomo Manapiare 3,042 ha |
| 2020 | 6 | 15,562 | Autónomo Manapiare 4,708 ha |
| 2019 | 9 | 18,098 | Autónomo Manapiare 3,965 ha |
| 2018 | 3 | 4,734 | Autónomo Manapiare 1,627 ha |
| 2016 | 12 | 30,956 | Autónomo Alto Orinoco 6,130 ha |
All fires in Amazonas · 51
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 1,726 haAutónomo Manapiare22 March 2026 · 5 days
- 2,948 haAutónomo Manapiare19 March 2026 · 5 days
- 1,881 haAutónomo Manapiare4 March 2026 · 6 days
- 2,484 haAutónomo Manapiare1 March 2026 · 5 days
- 1,884 haAutónomo Manapiare26 February 2026 · 13 days
- 1,794 haAutónomo Manapiare26 February 2026 · 5 days
- 5,116 haAutónomo Manapiare21 February 2026 · 10 days
- 1,603 haAutónomo Manapiare9 February 2026 · 5 days
- 1,857 haAutónomo Manapiare25 March 2025 · 8 days
- 1,959 haAutónomo Manapiare8 March 2025 · 2 days
- 1,827 haAutónomo ManapiareApril 2024 · 4 days
- 2,506 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco23 February 2024 · 3 days
- 1,625 haAutónomo ManapiareFebruary 2024 · 14 days
- 1,901 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco16 February 2024 · 5 days
- 1,688 haAutónomo Manapiare25 January 2024 · 5 days
- 2,282 haAutónomo Manapiare21 January 2024 · 6 days
- 1,589 haAutónomo Alto OrinocoOctober 2023 · 4 days
- 3,042 haAutónomo Manapiare19 March 2023 · 7 days
- 2,079 haAutónomo Manapiare15 March 2023 · 23 days
- 1,587 haAutónomo Manapiare23 February 2023 · 2 days
- 2,126 haAutónomo Manapiare13 February 2023 · 2 days
- 2,066 haAutónomo Manapiare25 March 2020 · 4 days
- 4,708 haAutónomo Manapiare24 March 2020 · 6 days
- 1,772 haAutónomo Manapiare18 March 2020 · 9 days
- 2,397 haAutónomo Manapiare4 March 2020 · 4 days
- 2,068 haAutónomo AturesFebruary 2020 · 8 days
- 2,549 haAutónomo ManapiareFebruary 2020 · 4 days
- 2,504 haAutónomo Alto OrinocoMarch 2019 · 4 days
- 2,098 haAutónomo ManapiareMarch 2019 · 3 days
- 2,085 haAutónomo AtabapoFebruary 2019 · 2 days
- 1,995 haAutónomo Manapiare26 February 2019 · 4 days
- 1,544 haAutónomo Manapiare25 February 2019 · 7 days
- 3,965 haAutónomo Manapiare24 February 2019 · 4 days
- 2,038 haAutónomo Manapiare24 February 2019 · 4 days
- 1,730 haAutónomo Manapiare11 February 2019 · 5 days
- 139 haCedeñoJanuary 2019 · 5 days of 1,589 ha in total
- 1,522 haAutónomo Manapiare17 March 2018 · 4 days
- 1,585 haAutónomo Manapiare13 March 2018 · 7 days
- 1,627 haAutónomo ManapiareJanuary 2018 · 2 days
- 2,061 haAutónomo ManapiareMarch 2016 · 2 days
- 5,664 haAutónomo Manapiare26 February 2016 · 6 days
- 2,650 haAutónomo Manapiare26 February 2016 · 6 days
- 1,599 haAutónomo Alto OrinocoFebruary 2016 · 6 days
- 1,647 haAutónomo Manapiare9 February 2016 · 3 days
- 1,803 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco30 January 2016 · 3 days
- 2,752 haAutónomo Atabapo27 January 2016 · 6 days
- 1,517 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco25 January 2016 · 8 days
- 1,648 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco23 January 2016 · 9 days
- 1,714 haAutónomo Atabapo21 January 2016 · 3 days
- 6,130 haAutónomo Alto Orinoco17 January 2016 · 16 days
- 1,771 haAutónomo ManapiareJanuary 2016 · 3 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/OCHA Venezuela, Instituto Nacional de Estadística (Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Intergovernmental Organisations (CC BY 3.0 IGO)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).