Wildfires in Mansakonko
Mansakonko, Gambia: 74 fires with a page have entered 6 of its 6 districts since 2016, burning 159,116 hectares inside the region. The largest was Kiang West in 10 February 2022, with 10,845 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: low (FWI 11).
Only fires of 1,000 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 159,116ha
- Since 2016
- times its area (some ground burned more than once)
- 1.0×
- 1,549 km²
- fires
- 74
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 6
- of 6
- Largest fire
- 10,845ha
- Kiang West · 10 February 2022
- Inhabitants
- —
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Fri 23 Moderate 38° · 30 % · 26 km/h
- Sat 24 Low 36° · 53 % · 23 km/h
- Sun 25 Moderate 36° · 44 % · 19 km/h
- Mon 26 Moderate 36° · 39 % · 27 km/h
- Tue 27 Moderate 37° · 31 % · 21 km/h
- Wed 28 Moderate 36° · 35 % · 23 km/h
- Thu 29 Moderate 35° · 47 % · 24 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Kiang West 117,065 ha · 1.7×
- Kiang Central 17,035 ha · 1.0×
- Jarra East 8,408 ha · 38 %
- Jarra central 8,249 ha · 53 %
- Kiang East 6,630 ha · 51 %
- Jarra West 1,729 ha · 9.7 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more large fires (1,000 ha or more) since 2016.
- 50×Kiang West117,065 ha
- 17×Kiang Central17,035 ha
- 9×Jarra East8,408 ha
- 8×Jarra central8,249 ha
- 5×Kiang East6,630 ha
- 3×Jarra West1,729 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 10,845 haKiang West10 February 2022 · 5 days
- 7,677 haKiang West16 January 2026 · 7 days
- 6,832 haKiang West27 January 2026 · 6 days
- 5,202 haKiang West23 February 2021 · 9 days
- 4,632 haKiang WestMay 2024 · 4 days
- 4,345 haKiang WestMarch 2026 · 5 days
- 4,327 haKiang West9 April 2023 · 4 days
- 3,620 haKiang WestApril 2026 · 7 days
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
| Year | fires | hectares burned | Largest of the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 13 | 36,832 | Kiang West 7,677 ha |
| 2025 | 6 | 11,149 | Kiang West 3,190 ha |
| 2024 | 4 | 9,223 | Kiang West 4,632 ha |
| 2023 | 5 | 11,107 | Kiang West 4,327 ha |
| 2022 | 5 | 17,230 | Kiang West 10,845 ha |
| 2021 | 8 | 16,237 | Kiang West 5,202 ha |
| 2020 | 10 | 18,824 | Kiang West 2,872 ha |
| 2019 | 7 | 12,529 | Kiang West 3,166 ha |
| 2018 | 7 | 9,993 | Kiang West 1,800 ha |
| 2017 | 4 | 8,415 | Kiang West 2,967 ha |
| 2016 | 5 | 7,577 | Kiang West 2,734 ha |
All fires in Mansakonko · 74
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 3,620 haKiang WestApril 2026 · 7 days
- 16 haFoni BondaliMarch 2026 · 2 days of 1,513 ha in total
- 4,345 haKiang WestMarch 2026 · 5 days
- 1,009 haJarra EastFebruary 2026 · 4 days
- 2,273 haKiang West28 January 2026 · 4 days
- 6,832 haKiang West27 January 2026 · 6 days
- 2,643 haKiang West26 January 2026 · 4 days of 3,905 ha in total
- 893 haJarra EastJanuary 2026 · 3 days of 1,512 ha in total
- 1,393 haKiang EastJanuary 2026 · 3 days
- 2,204 haKiang West19 January 2026 · 4 days
- 1,434 haKiang CentralJanuary 2026 · 3 days
- 7,677 haKiang West16 January 2026 · 7 days
- 2,494 haKiang West14 January 2026 · 9 days
- 1,013 haKiang WestMarch 2025 · 1 day
- 2,363 haKiang EastFebruary 2025 · 3 days
- 1,112 haKiang WestFebruary 2025 · 4 days
- 1,765 haKiang West30 January 2025 · 6 days
- 3,190 haKiang West28 January 2025 · 5 days
- 1,706 haKiang West12 January 2025 · 4 days
- 4,632 haKiang WestMay 2024 · 4 days
- 1,753 haKiang CentralApril 2024 · 2 days
- 1,368 haKiang Central16 February 2024 · 1 day
- 1,469 haKiang Central11 February 2024 · 3 days
- 2,776 haKiang West25 April 2023 · 6 days
- 4,327 haKiang West9 April 2023 · 4 days
- 1,488 haKiang WestMarch 2023 · 4 days
- 1,445 haKiang WestJanuary 2023 · 6 days
- 1,071 haKiang EastJanuary 2023 · 2 days
- 3,238 haKiang CentralMarch 2022 · 6 days
- 1,412 haKiang West16 February 2022 · 2 days
- 1,723 haKiang West10 February 2022 · 3 days
- 10,845 haKiang West10 February 2022 · 5 days
- 11 haNiamina West22 January 2022 · 3 days of 2,656 ha in total
- 1,298 haKiang CentralDecember 2021 · 3 days
- 3,073 haKiang West7 March 2021 · 5 days
- 1,155 haJarra centralMarch 2021 · 2 days
- 1,227 haKiang West1 March 2021 · 4 days
- 1,445 haKiang West26 February 2021 · 4 days
- 1,828 haKiang West25 February 2021 · 4 days
- 5,202 haKiang West23 February 2021 · 9 days
- 1,009 haKiang WestJanuary 2021 · 3 days
- 2,872 haKiang WestMay 2020 · 5 days
- 1,066 haJarra centralApril 2020 · 2 days
- 1,605 haJarra EastMarch 2020 · 4 days
- 1,990 haJarra EastFebruary 2020 · 4 days of 3,030 ha in total
- 2,259 haKiang West6 February 2020 · 3 days
- 2,163 haKiang CentralFebruary 2020 · 5 days
- 1,566 haKiang West5 February 2020 · 2 days
- 1,570 haKiang West31 January 2020 · 2 days
- 2,194 haKiang West27 January 2020 · 2 days
- 1,539 haKiang West10 January 2020 · 2 days
- 1,151 haJarra centralDecember 2019 · 3 days of 1,636 ha in total
- 1,520 haKiang WestDecember 2019 · 4 days
- 1,070 haJarra EastApril 2019 · 4 days of 1,574 ha in total
- 2,678 haJarra centralMarch 2019 · 3 days of 2,830 ha in total
- 1,767 haKiang EastJanuary 2019 · 5 days
- 3,166 haKiang West26 January 2019 · 5 days
- 1,177 haKiang West9 January 2019 · 1 day
- 1,249 haKiang West15 December 2018 · 6 days
- 1,101 haKiang West12 December 2018 · 1 day
- 1,800 haKiang WestMay 2018 · 2 days
- 1,312 haJarra WestMarch 2018 · 3 days
- 1,742 haKiang CentralFebruary 2018 · 1 day
- 1,326 haJarra centralJanuary 2018 · 3 days
- 1,462 haKiang WestJanuary 2018 · 4 days
- 1,435 haKiang WestFebruary 2017 · 7 days
- 2,195 haJarra EastFebruary 2017 · 6 days
- 2,967 haKiang West26 January 2017 · 10 days
- 1,818 haKiang West23 January 2017 · 8 days
- 1,304 haKiang CentralMay 2016 · 2 days
- 2,734 haKiang West12 April 2016 · 2 days
- 1,376 haKiang West11 April 2016 · 3 days
- 1,131 haKiang WestFebruary 2016 · 1 day
- 1,031 haJarra WestJanuary 2016 · 2 days
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from GWIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0), rebuilt from heat detections, and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Knippenberg, Erwin, & Moritz, Meyer. “The Hidden Potential of Mobile Phone Data Insights on COVID-19 in the Gambia.” Data Blog, The World Bank Data Catalog (Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0)). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).