Wildfires in Nisa
Nisa, Portugal: 5 fires with a page have entered 7 of its 7 freguesias since 2016, burning 7,854 hectares inside the region. The largest was Sertã in 23 July 2017, with 4,692 hectares inside the region. Fire danger today: high (FWI 23).
Only fires of 100 ha or more get an entry: smaller ones are not in the lists or the totals on this page.
- hectares burned
- 7,854ha
- Since 2016
- Of the region
- 14%
- 562 km²
- fires
- 5
- Since 2016
- municipalities with fire
- 7
- of 7
- Largest fire
- 4,692ha
- Sertã · 23 July 2017
- Inhabitants
- 5,954
- 1,319.2 ha burned per thousand inhabitants
Fire danger, today and the coming days
FWI at the region centre, from the Open-Meteo forecast- Tue 3 High 20° · 30 % · 35 km/h
- Wed 4 High 17° · 32 % · 35 km/h
- Thu 5 Moderate 18° · 32 % · 19 km/h
- Fri 6 Very low 20° · 43 % · 19 km/h
- Sat 7 Low 22° · 67 % · 19 km/h
- Sun 8 Very low 21° · 58 % · 44 km/h
- Mon 9 Very low 18° · 84 % · 70 km/h
- Tue 10 Very low 17° · 95 % · 57 km/h
Click a perimeter to see which fire it is
The municipalities that burned most
- Arez e Amieira do Tejo 393 inhabitants 3,787 ha · 24 %
- Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São Simão 2,997 inhabitants 2,218 ha · 14 %
- São Matias 197 inhabitants 823 ha · 15 %
- Montalvão 290 inhabitants 680 ha · 5.5 %
- Santana 277 inhabitants 331 ha · 12 %
- Tolosa 811 inhabitants 16 ha · 0.7 %
- Alpalhão 989 inhabitants 0 ha · 0.0 %
What burns in the region
- Scrub and transitional woodland47 %
- Agricultural areas21 %
- Coniferous forest11 %
- Broadleaved forest9.6 %
- Mixed forest4.4 %
- Other natural land3.3 %
- Sclerophyllous scrub2.8 %
Municipalities that burn again and again
Municipalities with two or more fires over 100 ha since 2016.
- 5×Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São Simão2,218 ha
- 2×Arez e Amieira do Tejo3,787 ha
- 2×Santana331 ha
Largest recorded fires
- 4,692 haSertã Várzea dos Cavaleiros23 July 2017 · 6 days of 36,849 ha in total
- 1,295 haCastelo Branco Santo André das Tojeiras23 July 2017 · 6 days of 4,718 ha in total
- 1,038 haNisa Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São SimãoJuly 2025 · 2 days
- 775 haNisa Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São SimãoAugust 2019 · 1 day
- 53 haNisa GáfeteAugust 2025 · 1 day of 124 ha in total
Hectares inside the region; the fire may have burned more outside it.
Year by year
All fires in Nisa · 5
Newest first. The figure is the area inside the region; if the fire burned more outside, the total is shown.
- 53 haNisa GáfeteAugust 2025 · 1 day of 124 ha in total
- 1,038 haNisa Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São SimãoJuly 2025 · 2 days
- 775 haNisa Espírito Santo, Nossa Senhora da Graça e São SimãoAugust 2019 · 1 day
- 1,295 haCastelo Branco Santo André das Tojeiras23 July 2017 · 6 days of 4,718 ha in total
- 4,692 haSertã Várzea dos Cavaleiros23 July 2017 · 6 days of 36,849 ha in total
Where this data comes from
Perimeters come from EFFIS (Copernicus, CC BY 4.0) and municipal boundaries from geoBoundaries/Wikipedia (CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) Public Domain Dedication). The area per municipality is computed by WorldFires by crossing both. The forecast is from Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0).
Tell me what burns here
New fires in this area by RSS: paste the link into your reader, no email needed.